Last updated October 18, 2026

Boca Raton, July to September 2026: how close sellers got to their first asking price

Houses and condos reported separately. Closed sales July 1 to September 30, 2026; listings for sale on September 30. Figures as of October 18, 2026.

The median Boca Raton house sold for 94.5% of its original asking price in July to September 2026, and the median condo or townhouse for 93.3%. Against the final asking price, after any price cuts, the figures were 96.5% and 95.3%. 80.3% of the houses and 85.4% of the condos that closed sold below the price they first listed at. The first asking price is the one figure a seller fully controls, so this report leads with it.

Key takeaways

  • Boca Raton houses: 565 sales at a median $1,037,500, +15.6% on Q3 2025.
  • Houses closed at 94.5% of the first asking price, against 95.0% for houses across Palm Beach County.
  • Condos and townhouses: 570 sales at a median $388,250, 93.3% of the first asking price.
  • On September 30, 40.5% of houses and 43.7% of condos for sale were already priced below their original asking price.

Boca Raton at a glance, July to September 2026: houses and condos

Houses
Closed sales
565
+6.6% vs Q3 2025
Median sale price
$1,037,500
+15.6% vs Q3 2025
Sold vs original ask
94.5%
92.5% a year earlier
Sold vs final ask
96.5%
95.0% a year earlier
Condos and townhouses
Closed sales
570
+8.8% vs Q3 2025
Median sale price
$388,250
+10.9% vs Q3 2025
Sold vs original ask
93.3%
90.0% a year earlier
Sold vs final ask
95.3%
94.7% a year earlier

Download the four-page PDF edition of the Boca Raton Quarter in Review (PDF, 4 pages).

Month by month: houses drifted further from the first price, condos moved closer

Median sale price as a share of the original asking price, by monthHousesCondos and townhouses91.5%92.5%93.5%94.5%95.5%96.5%JulyAugustSeptember95.5%94.3%93.7%92.3%93.5%93.9%
Median sale price as a share of the original asking price, by monthHousesCondos and townhouses91.5%92.5%93.5%94.5%95.5%96.5%JulyAugustSeptember95.5%94.3%93.7%92.3%93.5%93.9%

Median sale price as a share of the original asking price. Houses fell from 95.5% in July to 93.7% in September; condos and townhouses rose from 92.3% to 93.9%. Monthly closings: houses 219, 179, 167; condos 220, 169, 181.

Houses

Houses: higher prices than a year ago, a wider first-price gap as the quarter went on

MeasureQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Closed sales565638530
Median sale price$1,037,500$1,082,500$897,500
Median price per sq ft$454$450$402
Sold vs original asking price94.5%95.0%92.5%
Sold vs final asking price96.5%96.3%95.0%
Closed below original asking price80.3%76.7%88.8%
$897,500Q3 2025$1,082,500Q2 2026$1,037,500Q3 2026
Median sale price by quarter, houses

Compared with Q3 2025, Boca Raton houses sold closer to their first asking price (94.5% against 92.5%) and fewer sold below it (80.3% against 88.8%). Inside the quarter the gap widened: 95.5% in July, 94.3% in August, 93.7% in September.

For sale on September 30: houses

513For sale
222Under contract
2.7Months of supply
40.5%Below original price
22.8%Cut in the last 30 days
47.4%Listed 90+ days

On September 30, 513 houses were for sale and 222 were under contract. At the quarter's pace of 188 closings a month, that is 2.7 months of supply. 40.5% of the houses for sale were already below their original price, and 47.4% had been listed more than 90 days.

Rents in Boca Raton

Closed leases in Boca Raton, September 2025 to September 2026, median rent a month by type: single-family houses $6,500 (193 leases), condos $2,400 (373 leases), townhouses $3,570 (86 leases). Houses and condos are reported separately, never as one blended rent.

Condos and townhouses

Condos and townhouses: more supply, but sellers closed the gap month by month

MeasureQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Closed sales570687524
Median sale price$388,250$365,000$349,950
Median price per sq ft$282$269$255
Sold vs original asking price93.3%92.4%90.0%
Sold vs final asking price95.3%95.5%94.7%
Closed below original asking price85.4%86.4%91.5%
$349,950Q3 2025$365,000Q2 2026$388,250Q3 2026
Median sale price by quarter, condos and townhouses

Compared with Q3 2025, Boca Raton condos and townhouses sold closer to their first asking price (93.3% against 90.0%) and fewer sold below it (85.4% against 91.5%). By month: 92.3% in July, 93.5% in August, 93.9% in September.

For sale on September 30: condos and townhouses

904For sale
199Under contract
4.8Months of supply
43.7%Below original price
18.9%Cut in the last 30 days
55.5%Listed 90+ days

On September 30, 904 condos and townhouses were for sale and 199 were under contract: 4.8 months of supply at the quarter's pace of 190 closings a month, against 2.7 for houses. 43.7% were already below their original price and 55.5% had been listed more than 90 days.

Rent yield against the 10-year Treasury

Net rent yield estimate, Palm Beach County homes that both sold and leased in the last 12 months: houses 4.9% (177 homes), condos and townhouses 5.5% (332), against a 10-year Treasury yield of 5.10% on October 15. Net of association fees, property tax at 1.9% and insurance; no vacancy or management costs. An estimate, not a cap rate or investment advice.

How Boca Raton compares with the five South Florida counties

Houses: sold vs original askBoca Raton94.5%Palm Beach County95.0%Broward County96.0%Miami-Dade County95.4%Martin County94.6%St. Lucie County95.8%axis starts at 93.5%
Condos and townhouses: sold vs original askBoca Raton93.3%Palm Beach County92.9%Broward County92.5%Miami-Dade County93.6%Martin County92.6%St. Lucie County94.3%axis starts at 91.5%

Boca Raton houses closed at 94.5% of the first asking price this quarter; houses across Palm Beach County closed at 95.0%. Boca Raton condos and townhouses closed at 93.3%, against 92.9% for Palm Beach County.

AreaHouses: originalHouses: finalHouse salesCondos: originalCondos: finalCondo sales
Boca Raton94.5%96.5%56593.3%95.3%570
Palm Beach County95.0%97.0%3,25492.9%95.7%2,948
Broward County96.0%97.7%3,11992.5%95.8%2,972
Miami-Dade County95.4%97.4%2,64093.6%96.0%3,000
Martin County94.6%96.7%43692.6%95.8%214
St. Lucie County95.8%98.3%1,33394.3%97.1%307

If you are selling in the next 12 months

  • Most Boca Raton sellers did not get their first price: 80.3% of houses and 85.4% of condos closed below it this quarter.
  • The final asking price held up better than the first: houses 96.5% of final against 94.5% of original; condos 95.3% against 93.3%.
  • Many of the listings you would compete with have already cut: on September 30, 40.5% of houses and 43.7% of condos for sale had cut their price at least once.

Where does your home sit in these numbers?

A written comparative market analysis from Gia Freer, Broker of Record, within one business day. No website estimate.

Price my home correctly Or call 561-395-8418.

Sources and method

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, retrieved October 18, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Closed sales by close date; houses = single-family by tax legal description, condos = condominiums, townhouses and villas; never blended. Sold vs asking = median of each sale's close price divided by its original (first) and final asking price. Listings for sale and price cuts: PBP daily listing snapshot for September 30. County comparison uses the PBP sale-vs-asking county series. Late-reported closings can still be added to recent months. Market data, not an opinion of value for any specific property.

AI assists the research and the assembly; a licensed broker authors every figure; no automated estimate. The figures behind this page: boca-raton-2026-q3.csv (CSV). Definitions: how to read our numbers. The daily figures: Boca Raton real estate statistics.

Based on information from BeachesMLS for July 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, retrieved October 18, 2026. This data is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Based on information © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Figures, tables and charts on this page may be quoted, screenshotted or embedded. Keep the source line and link to www.pbprealestate.com/boca-raton-quarter-in-review/2026-q3/. Aggregates only: no address, listing number or listing-level record is published here.

For sellers

Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.

38.3% of active single-family house listings in Boca Raton have a recorded asking price below their original list price.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your home, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

38.3%Recorded below original
61.7%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
543 single-family houses for sale in Boca Raton. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 21, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.