South Florida Condo Fee Index · updated daily · as of October 15, 2026 · Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Martin and St. Lucie counties
South Florida condo fees: $801 monthly median in the retained sample after exclusions and trimming
What is the average condo fee in South Florida? The median monthly condo fee across the five counties we track is $801, with the middle half between $574 and $1,296, as of October 15, 2026. As of October 15, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for South Florida condominiums is $801 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 25163 retained of 26070 active listings (25666 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $574 and $1,296.
Townhouse and villa fees are tracked separately: see average HOA fees in Florida.
The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.
- Palm City$4,352
- Bal Harbour$2,580
- Palm Beach$2,147
- Bay Harbor Islands$1,818
- Key Biscayne$1,805
- Singer Island$1,775
- Highland Beach$1,733
- Lake Park$1,732
- Surfside$1,667
- Riviera Beach$1,519
- Sunny Isles Beach$1,474
- Juno Beach$1,440
- Hillsboro Beach$1,430
- South Palm Beach$1,388
- Aventura$1,213
- Fort Lauderdale$1,196
- Coral Gables$1,175
- Lauderdale By The Sea$1,137
- Miami Beach$1,130
- North Palm Beach$1,097
- Hutchinson Island$1,088
- Jupiter$1,015
- Miami$980
- Hollywood$945
- Hypoluxo$898
- Hallandale Beach$896
- North Bay Village$871
- Fort Pierce$860
- Wellington$848
- North Miami Beach$820
- Jensen Beach$815
- Pompano Beach$781
- Boca Raton$779
- North Miami$762
- Lantana$742
- Boynton Beach$735
- Tequesta$723
- Palm Beach Gardens$718
- Doral$716
- Delray Beach$700
- Weston$700
- Pembroke Pines$684
- North Lauderdale$680
- Stuart$680
- Coconut Creek$676
- Wilton Manors$655
- Lauderhill$637
- Davie$636
- Deerfield Beach$616
- Sunrise$608
- Lighthouse Point$606
- Tamarac$599
- Coral Springs$595
- West Palm Beach$594
- Oakland Park$592
- Plantation$591
- Lake Worth Beach$541
- Margate$540
- Lauderdale Lakes$524
- Port St Lucie$517
- Dania Beach$505
- Palm Springs$487
- Royal Palm Beach$483
- Miramar$478
- Greenacres$445
- Cutler Bay$420
- Miami Gardens$385
- Homestead$363
- Hialeah$359
- Miami-Dade (17 cities)
- Broward (24 cities)
- Palm Beach (22 cities)
- Martin (2 cities)
- St. Lucie (4 cities)
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 15, 2026. Retained sample n=25163, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=24827; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=25161.
For buyers and sellers: Use the sample as a comparison, not a unit-specific budget. Ask for the association budget, current fees, coverage and special assessments; a listing does not verify them.
The story for media: "The median monthly-equivalent condo fee in the retained five-county sample after exclusions and region-level percentile trimming is $801 on 25,163 listings, according to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS as of October 15, 2026."
For sellers
Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.
41.6% of active condo listings in South Florida have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming contains 25,163 listings.
The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.
No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.
Request a pricing opinion for your property
Buying instead? Pick your city above; every city page links to the listings with the fee shown on each unit.
Selling a condo? Pricing correctly is a skill. Gia Freer prices yours from this data, with the association fee factored in.
Ask Ava about this dataPrice my condo correctlyFee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. 503 of 25,666 valid fees were outside the region's percentile boundaries; that does not verify data-entry errors. Changing listing mix can move the median without the same owners' charges changing.
Monthly fees matter when comparing the cost of owning a condo. These 69 published city samples show recorded fees, their spread, construction-year comparisons and coverage fields. They are not verified payments or a census of owners. Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators.
Key takeaways
- The median monthly condo fee across the five counties PBP tracks is $801, with the middle half between $574 and $1,296, as of October 15, 2026, from BeachesMLS listings.
- As of October 15, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for South Florida condominiums is $801 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 25163 retained of 26070 active listings (25666 valid fees before trimming).
- Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 6.7% have quarterly frequency.
- Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 23414 listings record at least one coverage item: Common areas: 68.5%; Water: 65%; Trash: 63.9%; Grounds: 56.1%; Sewer: 54.8%; Pool: 46%.
- In South Florida's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 6227 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $1,353; 17075 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $699.
City samples with higher and lower recorded median fees
Highest median fee
| City | Median / mo | Per sq ft | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm City Martin | $4,352 | $2.40 | 34 |
| Bal Harbour Miami-Dade | $2,580 | $1.46 | 112 |
| Palm Beach Palm Beach | $2,147 | $1.44 | 145 |
| Bay Harbor Islands Miami-Dade | $1,818 | $1.30 | 142 |
| Key Biscayne Miami-Dade | $1,805 | $1.15 | 97 |
| Singer Island Palm Beach | $1,775 | $1.18 | 120 |
| Highland Beach Palm Beach | $1,733 | $1.29 | 111 |
| Lake Park Palm Beach | $1,732 | $1.13 | 57 |
| Surfside Miami-Dade | $1,667 | $1.28 | 66 |
| Riviera Beach Palm Beach | $1,519 | $0.92 | 46 |
Lowest median fee
| City | Median / mo | Per sq ft | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hialeah Miami-Dade | $359 | $0.40 | 272 |
| Homestead Miami-Dade | $363 | $0.38 | 222 |
| Miami Gardens Miami-Dade | $385 | $0.45 | 51 |
| Cutler Bay Miami-Dade | $420 | $0.49 | 53 |
| Greenacres Palm Beach | $445 | $0.46 | 172 |
| Miramar Broward | $478 | $0.46 | 124 |
| Royal Palm Beach Palm Beach | $483 | $0.40 | 43 |
| Palm Springs Palm Beach | $487 | $0.64 | 69 |
| Dania Beach Broward | $505 | $0.48 | 94 |
| Port St Lucie St. Lucie | $517 | $0.51 | 81 |
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 15, 2026. Retained sample n=25163, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=24827; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=25161. City samples require 30 valid fees before trimming; retained n can be lower. Equal displayed medians are ties; the first and last ten rows are excerpts, not exhaustive tied ranks.
Fee per living-area square foot offers another comparison. It does not measure service quality, coverage or what an association delivers; request its current documents.
Condos built since 2005 ask 94% more in fees than buildings from before 1995: $1,353 versus $699
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 15, 2026. Retained sample n=25163, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=24827; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=25161.
In South Florida's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 6227 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $1,353; 17075 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $699. Groups of 10–29 require caution. This does not identify the cause of a difference. Check the association's current budget and applicable inspection and reserve documents; neither year nor fee level establishes their content or legal obligations.
What sits on top of the fee? Special assessments, memberships and leases across South Florida
Keyword shares use all 25,163 retained region records, including those without remarks. Land-lease flags also use the land-lease field. We add no charges inferred from remarks; the flags do not verify obligations or their absence.
Cities where a pending assessment comes up most (50+ listings): Hialeah 7%, North Bay Village 5.1%, Hutchinson Island 3.8%, North Miami 3.8%, Lauderdale Lakes 2.9%, Bal Harbour 2.7%, Hallandale Beach 2.6%, Singer Island 2.5%.
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 15, 2026. Retained sample n=25163, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=24827; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=25161. Remarks classified by keyword; 24,980 of 25,163 listings carry public remarks.
Published condo-fee samples: 30 valid fees before trimming
1117 development reports sit beneath these city pages: one page per condominium development or master community with ten or more listings for sale or ten or more closed sales in the last twelve months, each with the fee position, sold prices, price cuts and unit mix, updated daily.
Miami-Dade County
- Aventura condo fees$1,213/mo · 1,073 listed · 42 development reports
- Bal Harbour condo fees$2,580/mo · 112 listed · 3 development reports
- Bay Harbor Islands condo fees$1,818/mo · 142 listed · 1 development reports
- Coral Gables condo fees$1,175/mo · 121 listed · 6 development reports
- Cutler Bay condo fees$420/mo · 53 listed · 2 development reports
- Doral condo fees$716/mo · 261 listed · 15 development reports
- Hialeah condo fees$359/mo · 272 listed · 6 development reports
- Homestead condo fees$363/mo · 222 listed · 10 development reports
- Key Biscayne condo fees$1,805/mo · 97 listed · 4 development reports
- Miami condo fees$980/mo · 4,637 listed · 155 development reports
- Miami Beach condo fees$1,130/mo · 1,606 listed · 51 development reports
- Miami Gardens condo fees$385/mo · 51 listed · 1 development reports
- North Bay Village condo fees$871/mo · 138 listed · 4 development reports
- North Miami condo fees$762/mo · 240 listed · 9 development reports
- North Miami Beach condo fees$820/mo · 244 listed · 6 development reports
- Sunny Isles Beach condo fees$1,474/mo · 1,041 listed · 31 development reports
- Surfside condo fees$1,667/mo · 66 listed · 1 development reports
Broward County
- Coconut Creek condo fees$676/mo · 255 listed · 9 development reports
- Coral Springs condo fees$595/mo · 320 listed · 8 development reports
- Dania Beach condo fees$505/mo · 94 listed · 2 development reports
- Davie condo fees$636/mo · 175 listed · 5 development reports
- Deerfield Beach condo fees$616/mo · 468 listed · 22 development reports
- Fort Lauderdale condo fees$1,196/mo · 1,311 listed · 47 development reports
- Hallandale Beach condo fees$896/mo · 974 listed · 31 development reports
- Hillsboro Beach condo fees$1,430/mo · 71 listed
- Hollywood condo fees$945/mo · 935 listed · 30 development reports
- Lauderdale By The Sea condo fees$1,137/mo · 108 listed · 2 development reports
- Lauderdale Lakes condo fees$524/mo · 277 listed · 6 development reports
- Lauderhill condo fees$637/mo · 499 listed · 12 development reports
- Lighthouse Point condo fees$606/mo · 47 listed · 2 development reports
- Margate condo fees$540/mo · 317 listed · 13 development reports
- Miramar condo fees$478/mo · 124 listed · 7 development reports
- North Lauderdale condo fees$680/mo · 79 listed · 1 development reports
- Oakland Park condo fees$592/mo · 164 listed · 9 development reports
- Pembroke Pines condo fees$684/mo · 471 listed · 8 development reports
- Plantation condo fees$591/mo · 222 listed · 10 development reports
- Pompano Beach condo fees$781/mo · 788 listed · 21 development reports
- Sunrise condo fees$608/mo · 481 listed · 9 development reports
- Tamarac condo fees$599/mo · 368 listed · 22 development reports
- Weston condo fees$700/mo · 98 listed · 4 development reports
- Wilton Manors condo fees$655/mo · 46 listed · 4 development reports
Palm Beach County
- Boca Raton condo fees$779/mo · 888 listed · 91 development reports
- Boynton Beach condo fees$735/mo · 555 listed · 55 development reports
- Delray Beach condo fees$700/mo · 846 listed · 50 development reports
- Greenacres condo fees$445/mo · 172 listed · 8 development reports
- Highland Beach condo fees$1,733/mo · 111 listed · 14 development reports
- Hypoluxo condo fees$898/mo · 39 listed · 3 development reports
- Juno Beach condo fees$1,440/mo · 57 listed · 8 development reports
- Jupiter condo fees$1,015/mo · 203 listed · 33 development reports
- Lake Park condo fees$1,732/mo · 57 listed · 3 development reports
- Lake Worth Beach condo fees$541/mo · 57 listed · 5 development reports
- Lantana condo fees$742/mo · 41 listed · 6 development reports
- North Palm Beach condo fees$1,097/mo · 176 listed · 12 development reports
- Palm Beach condo fees$2,147/mo · 145 listed · 16 development reports
- Palm Beach Gardens condo fees$718/mo · 106 listed · 21 development reports
- Palm Springs condo fees$487/mo · 69 listed · 5 development reports
- Riviera Beach condo fees$1,519/mo · 46 listed · 5 development reports
- Royal Palm Beach condo fees$483/mo · 43 listed · 5 development reports
- Singer Island condo fees$1,775/mo · 120 listed · 18 development reports
- South Palm Beach condo fees$1,388/mo · 60 listed · 7 development reports
- Tequesta condo fees$723/mo · 40 listed · 7 development reports
- Wellington condo fees$848/mo · 59 listed · 6 development reports
- West Palm Beach condo fees$594/mo · 902 listed · 82 development reports
Martin County
- Palm City condo fees$4,352/mo · 34 listed · 1 development reports
- Stuart condo fees$680/mo · 264 listed · 10 development reports
St. Lucie County
- Fort Pierce condo fees$860/mo · 206 listed · 7 development reports
- Hutchinson Island condo fees$1,088/mo · 53 listed
- Jensen Beach condo fees$815/mo · 148 listed · 3 development reports
- Port St Lucie condo fees$517/mo · 81 listed · 5 development reports
Are South Florida condo fees rising? Trend since tracking began
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 15, 2026. Retained sample n=25163, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=24827; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=25161.
Questions people actually ask about South Florida condo fees
What is the average condo fee in South Florida?
The median monthly condo fee across the five counties PBP tracks is $801, with the middle half between $574 and $1,296, as of October 15, 2026, from BeachesMLS listings. Ask the association for its current budget; a listing does not verify fees.
What is the median fee in South Florida?
As of October 15, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for South Florida condominiums is $801 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 25163 retained of 26070 active listings (25666 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $574 and $1,296. 37.2% have fees of $1,000 or more; 16.5% are below $500. These are recorded fees, not verified payments.
How are fee frequencies and association layers handled?
Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 6.7% have quarterly frequency. Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve. Usable MLS fee layers are summed. 476 of 25163 retained listings (1.9%) have a second layer. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than assigning a missing frequency.
What does the fee cover, and are assessment mentions verified?
Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 23414 listings record at least one coverage item: Common areas: 68.5%; Water: 65%; Trash: 63.9%; Grounds: 56.1%; Sewer: 54.8%; Pool: 46%. Coverage shares use that denominator. Assessment mentions are 2250 of 25163 retained listings (8.9%), classified by keywords; no charges inferred from remarks are added to the fee. A blank field does not verify absence. Ask the association for current budget, coverage and charges.
How do fees compare by recorded construction year?
In South Florida's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 6227 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $1,353; 17075 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $699. Groups of 10–29 require caution. This does not identify the cause of a difference.
Which denominators and date apply?
Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Retained sample n=25163, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=24827; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=25161. Data snapshot: October 15, 2026; publication and correction dates are separate. 503 of 25666 valid fees were excluded by percentile boundaries; they are not verified errors.
How these figures are built
Method: medians and percentiles over active condominium listings in Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Martin and St. Lucie counties permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed, snapshotted daily. Fees are as entered by each listing office and converted to a monthly equivalent by the stated billing frequency; listings with a fee but no stated frequency are excluded. Where the MLS carries a second association fee, the two layers are summed and the second layer is reported separately.
Snapshot 2026-10-15; retrieved 2026-10-15T07:14:55.154013+00:00; aggregate generated 2026-10-15T07:22:08+00:00; source 61147 rows, SHA-256 312c052ca2967d2d5936951f7e59e25f93a8149f2741fc97c85cc80582bb4942. Statistical date, retrieval and publication are distinct. Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve. Usable association layers are summed; missing frequencies are not guessed. Coverage uses records with a coverage field; keyword shares use the full retained sample. Neither verifies an association's documents.
Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Segments follow recorded tax legal description and MLS subtype. A legal description recording a condominium takes priority, including townhouse, villa or single-family forms. Condominium and Stock Cooperative subtypes remain condominiums when the legal is silent or describes a parent parcel, including new-build units. Remaining Townhouse and Villa listings are grouped in the HOA Fee Index; houses are remaining SingleFamilyResidence listings. These are analytical field classifications, not an independent determination of legal regime. MLS City labels can span counties and are not verified municipal boundaries. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.
Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Figures, tables and charts on this page may be quoted, screenshotted or embedded. Keep the source line and link to www.pbprealestate.com/condo-fees/. Aggregates only: no address, listing number or listing-level record is published here.
How to cite this page
Copy the line below; the URL is permanent and always shows the latest figures.
PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, "South Florida Condo Fee Index," as of October 15, 2026, https://www.pbprealestate.com/condo-fees/Method: South Florida Condo Fee Index. Every kit and chart: pbprealestate.com/press. Questions or a licensed quote: Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801), 561-395-8418.
All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. Data last updated October 15, 2026.