South Florida Condo Fee Index · updated daily · as of October 12, 2026 · Palm City, Martin County, Florida

Palm City condo fees: $4,231 monthly median in the retained sample after exclusions and trimming

As of October 12, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for Palm City condominiums is $4,231 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 35 retained of 37 active listings (37 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $710 and $4,688. Small sample: 30–39 valid fees before trimming; read with caution.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Retained samples after exclusions and trimming: Palm City $4,231; five counties $800 per month
$0$1.3K$2.5K$3.8K$5KMiami-DadeCoconut Grove: $3,809/mo (28 listings)Bal Harbour: $2,608/mo (115 listings)Bay Harbor Islands: $1,800/mo (143 listings)Key Biscayne: $1,799/mo (102 listings)Surfside: $1,508/mo (69 listings)Sunny Isles Beach: $1,474/mo (1023 listings)Aventura: $1,212/mo (1071 listings)Coral Gables: $1,170/mo (122 listings)Miami Beach: $1,134/mo (1604 listings)Miami: $980/mo (4609 listings)North Bay Village: $871/mo (135 listings)North Miami Beach: $820/mo (250 listings)North Miami: $758/mo (238 listings)Doral: $718/mo (254 listings)Cutler Bay: $420/mo (56 listings)Miami Gardens: $374/mo (50 listings)Homestead: $363/mo (225 listings)Hialeah: $356/mo (274 listings)BrowardHillsboro Beach: $1,434/mo (68 listings)Fort Lauderdale: $1,190/mo (1300 listings)Lauderdale By The Sea: $1,156/mo (103 listings)Hollywood: $961/mo (935 listings)Hallandale Beach: $895/mo (977 listings)Pompano Beach: $781/mo (781 listings)Weston: $699/mo (99 listings)North Lauderdale: $684/mo (77 listings)Pembroke Pines: $684/mo (468 listings)Coconut Creek: $677/mo (258 listings)Wilton Manors: $653/mo (45 listings)Lauderhill: $650/mo (504 listings)Davie: $636/mo (177 listings)Deerfield Beach: $616/mo (479 listings)Sunrise: $607/mo (483 listings)Lighthouse Point: $606/mo (49 listings)Tamarac: $599/mo (368 listings)Coral Springs: $595/mo (310 listings)Oakland Park: $592/mo (165 listings)Plantation: $591/mo (221 listings)Margate: $539/mo (322 listings)Lauderdale Lakes: $525/mo (273 listings)Dania Beach: $505/mo (94 listings)Miramar: $483/mo (126 listings)Palm BeachPalm Beach: $2,174/mo (141 listings)Singer Island: $1,785/mo (115 listings)Highland Beach: $1,733/mo (112 listings)Lake Park: $1,732/mo (57 listings)Juno Beach: $1,557/mo (53 listings)Riviera Beach: $1,519/mo (43 listings)South Palm Beach: $1,390/mo (60 listings)North Palm Beach: $1,109/mo (174 listings)Jupiter: $1,015/mo (204 listings)Hypoluxo: $878/mo (38 listings)Wellington: $848/mo (58 listings)Boca Raton: $773/mo (889 listings)Lantana: $742/mo (41 listings)Boynton Beach: $732/mo (551 listings)Tequesta: $723/mo (40 listings)Palm Beach Gardens: $718/mo (106 listings)Delray Beach: $701/mo (843 listings)West Palm Beach: $591/mo (896 listings)Lake Worth Beach: $535/mo (58 listings)Palm Springs: $487/mo (69 listings)Royal Palm Beach: $483/mo (45 listings)Greenacres: $446/mo (177 listings)MartinStuart: $685/mo (261 listings)St. LucieHutchinson Island: $1,111/mo (54 listings)Fort Pierce: $860/mo (206 listings)Jensen Beach: $824/mo (150 listings)Port St Lucie: $518/mo (75 listings)South Florida median $800Palm City $4,231Retained fee medians; 70 city samples, 30 valid fees before trimming

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35.

For buyers and sellers: Use the sample as a comparison, not a unit-specific budget. Ask for the association budget, current fees, coverage and special assessments; a listing does not verify them.

The story for media: "The median monthly fee in Palm City's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming is $4,231, compared with $800 in the separately trimmed five-county sample, according to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS as of October 12, 2026."

Median monthly fee$4,231n=35 retained after exclusions and trimming; p25 $710, p75 $4,688
Monthly fee / living area$2.38LivingArea ≥300; n=35; 10–29: caution
Annual fee / current ask19.62%ListPrice ≥$20,000; n=35; 10–29: caution
Fees of $1,000 or more65.7%n=35 retained after exclusions and trimming
Two usable association layers0%0 / 35; does not verify all charges
Recorded quarterly frequency8.6%n=35 retained after exclusions and trimming

For sellers

Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.

29.7% of active condo listings in Palm City have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming contains 35 listings.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

29.7%Recorded below original
70.3%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
37 condos for sale in Palm City. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 12, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history. Small sample: 30–39 listings; read with caution.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying instead? Browse Palm City listings with the fee shown on every unit, or compare every South Florida city.

Fee medians can change when the listing mix changes; they do not track the same owners' charges. 2 of 37 valid-fee records were outside the city percentile boundaries, not verified errors.

Association fees are part of a buyer's carrying-cost comparison. In the dated retained sample for Palm City, compare the median, distribution, recorded construction-year and asking-price groups. Coverage fields and remark flags are prompts to request current association documents, not verified charges or explanations of why fees differ.

Key takeaways

  • Palm City median condo fee: $4,231/mo across 35 retained listings as of October 12, 2026, 429% above the South Florida median of $800/mo (1st highest of 70 tracked cities).
  • The middle half of Palm City fees runs $710 to $4,688 a month; 0% are under $500 and 65.7% are $1,000 or more.
  • Median year built across the retained sample: 1986.
  • 1 of 35 listings (2.9%) mention a special assessment in public remarks; that is what agents wrote, not an association fact.
  • 1 Palm City condominium developments have their own daily report page linked below.

How are recorded monthly fees distributed in Palm City's retained sample?

Monthly-equivalent fee distribution in the retained usable-fee condominium sample after exclusions and city p1/p99 trimming, Palm City, n=35. Median $4,231.
share of listings0%<$2500 listed0%$250–$5000 listed25.7%$500–$7509 listed8.6%$750–$1,0003 listed0%$1,000–$1,5000 listed0%$1,500–$2,0000 listed65.7%$2,000+23 listedMonthly-equivalent fee per listing; bands in dollars per month.

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35.

In the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and trimming, 0% are below $500 monthly and 65.7% are $1,000 or more. 25th and 75th percentiles: $710 and $4,688. Separate medians for fee, area and asking price do not describe one “median unit.”

How do Palm City condo fees vary by construction decade?

Retained usable-fee sample after city trimming, Palm City: monthly-equivalent fee by recorded YearBuilt decade. Groups below 10 are not interpreted; 10–29 require caution. Counts use records with usable fees and years.
$0$1.3K$2.5K$3.8K$5K$4,4731980s31 listedtoo few1990s3 listedtoo few2000s1 listedFull color: built 2000 or later. Tint: earlier. Gray: under 10 listings, not read. Axis starts at $0.

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35.

The local construction-age comparison requires at least 10 listings in each group with usable fees and years. No regional figure is substituted. Ask for the association budget and applicable inspection and reserve documents; the age comparison does not determine legal obligations or what a fee covers.

How do Palm City condo fees change with asking price?

Asking price bandListingsMedian fee / monthFee as share of price / year
Under $250K25$4,65728.01%
$250K to $500K10$1,6195.55%
$500K to $1M0too few—
$1M and up0too few—

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35. Rows under 10 listings are not read.

The annual-fee/current-asking-price ratio compares recorded carrying costs within the retained sample. It does not prove that fees rise with price or describe a buyer's final payment. Groups below 10 are not interpreted; 10–29 require caution.

What coverage is recorded in Palm City? Shares use 34 retained listings with a coverage field

Within the retained sample after exclusions and trimming, each coverage share uses the 34 records with at least one coverage item, not all 35 retained records. Items can overlap; blank fields do not establish absence.
Common areas91.2%Cable TV91.2%Reserve fund79.4%Security76.5%HVAC61.8%Roof55.9%Internet52.9%Grounds35.3%Pool29.4%Pest control26.5%Full color: insurance, reserves, structure, roof. Recorded coverage; not independently verified.

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35.

Two fees of $4,231 are not the same fee if one includes building insurance, water and a reserve contribution and the other does not. Compare coverage first, dollars second. Where the MLS record leaves the field blank the listing is simply not counted here.

What sits on top of the fee in Palm City? Special assessments, memberships and leases

These keyword flags use all 35 retained records after exclusions and trimming, including records without remarks. Land-lease flags also use the recorded land-lease field. We add no charges inferred from remarks. Neither positive nor blank flags independently verify an obligation or its absence.

2.9%Special assessment mentioned1 of 35 listings; listing remarks mention a special assessment in any form
0%Assessment described as pending or ongoing0 of 35 listings; remarks describe an assessment the buyer would carry (monthly balance, buyer assumes, through a future year)
0%Assessment described as paid or none0 of 35 listings; remarks say there is no assessment or the seller has paid it
31.4%Club or equity membership required11 of 35 listings; remarks describe a mandatory club, golf, social or equity membership
2.9%Capital contribution at closing1 of 35 listings; remarks mention a capital contribution or working-capital payment
0%Land or recreation lease0 of 35 listings; MLS land-lease field set, or remarks mention a land or recreation lease
0%Milestone or structural inspection mentioned0 of 35 listings; remarks mention a milestone inspection, SIRS, 40/50-year recertification or structural integrity work
0%Reserves described as funded0 of 35 listings; remarks describe reserves as funded, healthy or strong

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35. Remarks classified by keyword; 35 of 35 listings carry public remarks.

Which Palm City developments are for sale, and what do they ask in fees?

1 Palm City development report go deeper than this table: fee position, twelve months of closed sales, price cuts, unit mix and enclave or tower breakdowns, updated daily. Linked names below open them.

Displayed development groups within the retained city sample after exclusions and trimming, capped at 60. This is not a census of all communities. Names are normalized MLS text and may split or combine spelling variants. Fewer than 10 is anecdotal; 10–29 requires caution. Flags use retained records in each group. Main fee medians and retained counts remain shown; group fee-per-area, construction-year and asking-price medians are withheld (—) because their separate qualifying counts are unavailable, not because those values are proven wrong.

Smaller developments, 5 to 9 for sale (1, anecdotal)

DevelopmentMaster communityFor saleMedian fee / moPer sq ftBuiltMedian askingAssessmentMembership
Pine Ridge at Martin Downs 14Pine Ridge9not interpreted———1—

Where the development figures come from

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35. 1 rows under 10 listings are anecdotal. Linked development names open a full report with sold prices and fee history.

Recorded master-community groups in Palm City: Pine Ridge: 10 retained records, median not headlined below 30. Groups of 30–39 require caution; names do not independently verify association structure.

All 1 Palm City development report

Available Palm City development reports compare fees, closed sales, recorded asking-price differences and unit mix. Refresh is scheduled daily; use each report's own date, qualifying counts and methodology.

  • Pine Ridge · 11 on the market · median $611/mo · 9 sold in 12 months

Are Palm City condo fees rising? Trend since tracking began

Median monthly-equivalent fee, Palm City, daily since 2026-09-19: $3,846 to $4,231.
$3,846 on 2026-09-19, $4,231 today

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35.

More live Palm City data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

For journalists: the Palm City condo fee numbers, ready to run

The English news kit offers headline options, a lede, a fact box, quotes, standalone charts and methodology. Use the download's own figures, statistical date and revision notice; it is not necessarily the same edition as this page. Current-kit refresh is scheduled daily. Free to reuse with attribution to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data. No form, no gate.

Headline options today

  1. Palm City condo monthly association fees have a median of $4,231 in the retained usable-fee sample of 35 listings, 429% above the five-county median. Small sample: 37 valid before trimming; 35 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.
  2. In Palm City's retained usable-fee sample (35 listings after exclusions and percentile trimming), 65.7% have monthly-equivalent fees of $1,000 or more and 0% are below $500. Small sample: 37 valid before trimming; 35 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.
  3. Palm City's retained usable-fee sample (n=35): reported monthly-equivalent association fees range from $710 to $4,688 at the 25th to 75th percentiles. Small sample: 37 valid before trimming; 35 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.

Quotable

"The median monthly-equivalent association fee in Palm City's retained usable-fee sample (n=35), after exclusions and percentile trimming, is $4,231, compared with $800 in the separately trimmed five-county sample. Small sample: 37 valid before trimming; 35 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures."

Download

Need a number or a licensed quote

Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801) · 561-395-8418 · info@pbpre.com · same-day response Monday to Saturday. All city kits: pbprealestate.com/press.

What should a buyer or seller do with these numbers?

Buyers

  • Use $4,231 a month, or $2.38 per square foot, as the Palm City midpoint; ask why a unit sits far outside $710 to $4,688.
  • Ask for three documents before you fall in love: the current budget, the reserve study, and the latest milestone or structural report. 2.9% of Palm City listings bring up a special assessment on their own.
  • If the community has a master association, confirm both layers are in the quoted fee; 0% of Palm City listings show two.

Sellers

  • State the fee, its billing cycle and what it covers in the listing; buyers compare against this page and against 35 other Palm City listings.
  • If an assessment is paid or none is pending, say so plainly; 0% of your competition already does.
  • A fee above $4,688 is not a defect if the coverage justifies it; list the coverage.

Media writers

  • Angle: Palm City condo fees run 429% above the five-county median ($4,231 vs $800); 65.7% of listings ask $1,000 or more.
  • Attribute page figures to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, as of October 12, 2026. For a download, use its own date, figures and revision; refresh is scheduled daily, not guaranteed.

Questions people actually ask about Palm City condo fees

What is the median fee in Palm City?

As of October 12, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for Palm City condominiums is $4,231 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 35 retained of 37 active listings (37 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $710 and $4,688. Small sample: 30–39 valid fees before trimming; read with caution. 65.7% have fees of $1,000 or more; 0% are below $500. These are recorded fees, not verified payments.

How are fee frequencies and association layers handled?

Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 8.6% have quarterly frequency. Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve. Usable MLS fee layers are summed. 0 of 35 retained listings (0%) have a second layer. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than assigning a missing frequency.

What does the fee cover, and are assessment mentions verified?

Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 34 listings record at least one coverage item: Common areas: 91.2%; Cable TV: 91.2%; Reserve fund: 79.4%; Security: 76.5%; HVAC: 61.8%; Roof: 55.9%. Coverage shares use that denominator. Assessment mentions are 1 of 35 retained listings (2.9%), classified by keywords; no charges inferred from remarks are added to the fee. A blank field does not verify absence. Ask the association for current budget, coverage and charges.

Which denominators and date apply?

Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Retained sample n=35, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=35; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=35. Data snapshot: October 12, 2026; publication and correction dates are separate. 2 of 37 valid fees were excluded by percentile boundaries; they are not verified errors.

How to cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Copy the line below; the URL is permanent and always shows the latest figures.

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, "Palm City condo fees, South Florida Condo Fee Index," as of October 12, 2026, https://www.pbprealestate.com/condo-fees-palm-city/

For a versioned edition, use its own figures, original statistical date and revision notice. Corrections are disclosed publicly and may produce a corrected reissue. The monthly snapshot may differ from this current page; do not attach today's figure to the monthly citation:

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, "Palm City condo fees, South Florida Condo Fee Index, October 2026," https://www.pbprealestate.com/press/palm-city/2026-10/

Method: South Florida Condo Fee Index. Every kit and chart: pbprealestate.com/press. Questions or a licensed quote: Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801), 561-395-8418.

How these figures are built

Snapshot 2026-10-12; retrieved 2026-10-12T07:11:33.195899+00:00; aggregate generated 2026-10-12T07:17:01+00:00; source 60778 rows, SHA-256 0cf11ed97d8471c3ce32d06290b8e5a05bcba9366b43de8b97222d3f29ef5563. Statistical date, retrieval and publication are distinct. “Palm City” groups the MLS City field within the five counties. It can span county lines and is not a municipal-boundary verification. The county comparison is calculated separately and can include this city's listings.Active segment counts by recorded county: Martin: 15; St Lucie: 22.

Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve; usable association layers are summed. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than guessing frequency. Current-price-band annual ratios use positive asking prices in the band, n shown; the overall annual ratio uses ListPrice ≥$20,000. These denominators are not interchangeable.

Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Segments follow recorded tax legal description and MLS subtype. A legal description recording a condominium takes priority, including townhouse, villa or single-family forms. Condominium and Stock Cooperative subtypes remain condominiums when the legal is silent or describes a parent parcel, including new-build units. Remaining Townhouse and Villa listings are grouped in the HOA Fee Index; houses are remaining SingleFamilyResidence listings. These are analytical field classifications, not an independent determination of legal regime. “Palm City” groups the MLS City field within the five counties. It can span county lines and is not a municipal-boundary verification. The county comparison is calculated separately and can include this city's listings. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Martin County

Moving to Palm City? Everything in one place