Last updated October 18, 2026

Greenacres Primary Residence Statistics 2026

In Greenacres, 69.5% of the houses sold from October 2025 to September 2026 were the seller's primary residence; for condos and townhouses it was 52.1%. Of the buyers in 2025, 61.1% of house buyers and 52.2% of condo and townhouse buyers made the home their primary residence. Primary residence means a Florida homestead exemption recorded on the Palm Beach County tax roll, a mandatory public record, not a box an agent may or may not tick in the listing. 3 of the 144 house buyers (2.1%) and 19 of the 345 condo and townhouse buyers (5.5%) had their tax bill mailed outside Florida. Houses and condos are never blended. Edition 2026-10-18, frozen, published daily.

Key takeaways

  • Across the complete years 2021 to 2025, the house-seller share rose 2.8 points and the condo and townhouse seller share rose 7.0 points.
  • 4.2% of 2025 house buyers and 5.8% of condo and townhouse buyers took title as a company, trust or other entity; 2.1% and 5.5% have the tax bill mailed to another state.
  • Condos and townhouses draw the out-of-state and second-home buyer at roughly 2.6 times the rate houses do.
  • Year to date 2026: houses 69.4% (144 sales) against 71.0% for all of 2025; condos and townhouses 48.7% (306 sales) against 48.8%.

Greenacres, edition October 18, 2026

House sellers who lived in the home, 2025-10 to 2026-0969.5%121 of 174 closed house sales
Condo and townhouse sellers who lived in the home, same 12 months52.1%199 of 382 closed sales
House buyers in 2025 who made it their primary residence61.1%88 of 144; status read on the 2026 roll
Condo and townhouse buyers in 2025 who made it their primary residence52.2%180 of 345; status read on the 2026 roll

Houses Condos and townhouses County

Who is selling: were they living in the home?

House sellers, 202168.2%
House sellers, 202270.9%
House sellers, 202369.6%
House sellers, 202472.9%
House sellers, 202571.0%
House sellers, 2026 YTD69.4%
Condo/TH sellers, 202141.8%
Condo/TH sellers, 202239.9%
Condo/TH sellers, 202343.9%
Condo/TH sellers, 202453.4%
Condo/TH sellers, 202548.8%
Condo/TH sellers, 2026 YTD48.7%

Share of Greenacres sellers who lived in the home they sold

Two of three Greenacres house sellers were living in the house they sold; among condo and townhouse sellers it is fewer than one in two. In September 2026, 78.6% of the 14 houses that closed and 27.6% of the 29 condos and townhouses had a homestead exemption on the roll in force when the home was listed. Year to date 2026: houses 69.4% (144 sales) against 71.0% for all of 2025; condos and townhouses 48.7% (306 sales) against 48.8%. Across the complete years 2021 to 2025, the house-seller share rose 2.8 points and the condo and townhouse seller share rose 7.0 points. The monthly series moves inside a narrow band; a single month is a sample of 14 or more sales and should be read with the trailing twelve months beside it.

Greenacres sellers who lived in the home they sold, by year
PeriodHouses soldHouse sellers, primary residenceCondos/TH soldCondo/TH sellers, primary residence
202126468.2%61041.8%
202222070.9%51439.9%
202316169.6%44943.9%
202416672.9%38653.4%
202514571.0%34648.8%
2026 year to date14469.4%30648.7%
Trailing 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026)17469.5%38252.1%
Greenacres sellers who held a homestead exemption on the home they sold, by closing month
Closing monthHouses soldHouse sellers, primary residenceCondos/TH soldCondo/TH sellers, primary residence
October 20241190.9%*3354.5%
November 20246not reported1758.8%*
December 20241060.0%*1163.6%*
January 20251080.0%*1040.0%*
February 20257not reported2850.0%*
March 20251369.2%*2642.3%*
April 20251675.0%*3357.6%
May 20251283.3%*4146.3%
June 20251283.3%*3330.3%
July 20251656.2%*2642.3%*
August 20257not reported3339.4%
September 20251586.7%*2360.9%*
October 20251662.5%*3666.7%
November 20258not reported2352.2%*
December 20251361.5%*3452.9%
January 20261376.9%*2250.0%*
February 20269not reported2755.6%*
March 20261154.5%*2638.5%*
April 20261675.0%*3743.2%
May 20262373.9%*3759.5%
June 20262470.8%*3461.8%
July 20261776.5%*4348.8%
August 20261070.0%*3461.8%
September 20261478.6%*2927.6%*

* fewer than 30 matched sales: read as direction, not precision. Shares are not reported under 10 sales.

Who is buying: did they move in?

House buyers, 202063.7%
House buyers, 202160.7%
House buyers, 202258.0%
House buyers, 202363.8%
House buyers, 202459.4%
House buyers, 202561.1%
Condo/TH buyers, 202053.6%
Condo/TH buyers, 202151.6%
Condo/TH buyers, 202252.3%
Condo/TH buyers, 202354.3%
Condo/TH buyers, 202454.9%
Condo/TH buyers, 202552.2%

Share of Greenacres buyers who made the home their primary residence

About one house buyer in two and one condo or townhouse buyer in three makes the Greenacres home their primary residence. The share is read on the first tax roll after the purchase, so it is the earliest possible reading and a floor: an owner who moved in late in the year, or who filed after the March 1 deadline, shows as non-primary until the following roll. 4.2% of 2025 house buyers and 5.8% of condo and townhouse buyers took title as a company, trust or other entity; 2.1% and 5.5% have the tax bill mailed to another state. Condos and townhouses draw the out-of-state and second-home buyer at roughly 2.6 times the rate houses do.

Greenacres buyers by closing year: primary residence, mailing address outside Florida, entity owner (status read on the following year's roll)
Year boughtHousesPrimary residenceOwner mails outside FloridaLLC, trust or companyCondos/THPrimary residenceOwner mails outside FloridaLLC, trust or company
202025663.7%1.6%2.3%46653.6%4.3%6.7%
202127060.7%2.6%3.0%61251.6%6.2%4.7%
202222658.0%2.7%3.1%52052.3%6.0%6.2%
202316363.8%3.1%3.7%45554.3%5.5%7.3%
202417059.4%2.9%4.1%38854.9%6.2%4.9%
202514461.1%2.1%4.2%34552.2%5.5%5.8%

What this means if you are selling

The buyer for a Greenacres house is, more often than not, a family who will live in it; the buyer for a condo is, more often than not, someone who will not. That changes how a listing should be priced and shown. A primary-residence buyer compares monthly payment, schools and commute and reads a comparative market analysis built on nearby closed sales; an out-of-state or second-home buyer compares your unit with the same floor plan in three other buildings and with what a rental would cost, and is quicker to walk when the association fee or the reserve study reads badly. The Greenacres real estate statistics page carries the current price, inventory and price-cut figures for both markets; the Condo Cost and Liquidity Index carries the fee and time-to-sell picture that second-home buyers weigh.

Series

Editions are dated and frozen; the 2026-10-18 edition carries the seller series from 2021 (read on the 2020 roll, the earliest certified roll in the set) and the buyer series from 2020. The seller series is refreshed daily as closings post; the buyer series adds a year each summer when the Florida Department of Revenue certifies the new roll (the 2026 buyers become readable on the 2027 roll). Earlier editions never change. County context: Palm Beach County market report; the daily indexes behind every city page are on the Housing Data Desk.

Method, source and download

  • Sales: BeachesMLS closed sales in Greenacres (listings permitted for internet display, delivered through Cotality Trestle, PBP connection 23039), joined by parcel number to the Florida Department of Revenue Name-Address-Legal (NAL) tax roll for Palm Beach County. Rolls used: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. 61 of 4,503 closings since 2020 had no parcel match on the roll used for their year and are excluded.
  • Primary residence: a homestead assessed value greater than zero on the roll (JV_HMSTD). Sellers are read on the roll of the year before the closing year (owner as of January 1 of that year). Buyers are read on the roll of the year after the closing year, the first roll on which the new owner could hold the exemption. Both readings avoid the Property Appraiser's practice of removing the exemption when a deed is processed, which makes the same-year roll unreliable for sold homes.
  • Cross-check: 169 Greenacres closings from July 2026 onward were read on both the 2025 and 2026 rolls; 92.3% agreed, the remainder being owners who gained or lost the exemption between the two rolls.
  • Out-of-state: the owner mailing state on the roll is not Florida. Entity: the owner name on the roll contains LLC, Inc, Corp, LP, Ltd, Trust, Trustee, Holdings, Properties, Investments, Partners or Company.
  • Property type follows the tax legal description: a condominium regime in the legal makes the property a condo whatever the MLS type; townhouses and villas are reported with condos. Houses are never blended with condos.
  • Shares are reported only for groups of at least 10 matched sales and marked with * under 30. The current month is excluded until it is complete.
  • Nothing here is an opinion of what any home is worth, a forecast, or a statement about any individual owner. Aggregates only.
  • Download the aggregate table: 2026-10-18.csv (CSV, this edition) or the latest edition.
  • Free to cite with attribution to "PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS closed sales and Florida Department of Revenue tax roll data" and a link to this page. Questions: info@pbpre.com or 561-395-8418.

Source: BeachesMLS closed sales in Greenacres joined by parcel number to the Florida Department of Revenue Palm Beach County tax rolls 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Edition October 18, 2026. PBP Real Estate analysis. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Questions about primary residences, second homes and who buys in Greenacres

How many Greenacres home sellers were living in the home they sold?

Over the twelve months from October 2025 to September 2026, 69.5% of the 174 houses sold in Greenacres through BeachesMLS were the seller's primary residence, measured by a homestead exemption on the Palm Beach County tax roll in effect when the home was listed. For condos and townhouses it was 52.1% of 382. In September 2026 alone: houses 78.6% (14 sales), condos and townhouses 27.6% (29 sales).

How many Greenacres buyers move in as their primary residence?

Of the houses bought in Greenacres in 2025, 61.1% carried a homestead exemption on the 2026 tax roll, meaning the new owner filed to make it their primary residence. For condos and townhouses it was 52.2%. The rest are second homes, rentals, homes held by a company or trust, and owners who moved in but had not filed; the roll cannot tell those apart, so the buyer-side share is a floor.

How many Greenacres buyers are from out of state?

2.1% of 2025 house buyers and 5.5% of condo and townhouse buyers had the tax bill mailed to an address outside Florida on the 2026 roll. A Florida mailing address does not prove residence; an out-of-state one is a fair sign the home is not the owner's primary residence.

What is a homestead exemption and why does it identify a primary residence?

Florida law lets an owner who holds title and lives in the home as a permanent residence on January 1 apply for a homestead exemption that lowers the assessed value for property tax. Only a primary residence qualifies, the county Property Appraiser checks the application, and the exemption is recorded on the certified tax roll the Florida Department of Revenue publishes each year. It is a mandatory, audited public record, unlike the optional tax checkbox in an MLS listing.

Why is the seller share so much higher than the buyer share?

Two reasons. Sellers are measured on a roll that already reflects years of ownership, while buyers are measured on the first roll after closing, so a buyer who moves in later or files late reads as non-primary. And some buyers cannot file: companies, trusts without the right language, and owners who are not permanent residents. In Greenacres the gap in 2025 was 9.9 points for houses and -3.4 points for condos and townhouses. Read the buyer share as a floor, not a count of non-residents.

Has the share of Greenacres sellers who lived in their home changed over time?

Across the complete years 2021 to 2025, the house-seller share rose 2.8 points and the condo and townhouse seller share rose 7.0 points, from 68.2% to 71.0% for houses and 41.8% to 48.8% for condos and townhouses. Each year is read on the Florida Department of Revenue roll of the year before the closing, so every year uses the same rule. The table above carries the count behind each share; years marked small should be read as direction.

Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Figures, tables and charts on this page may be quoted, screenshotted or embedded. Keep the source line and link to www.pbprealestate.com/greenacres-primary-residence-statistics/. Aggregates only: no address, listing number or listing-level record is published here.

Embed this figure

Paste the HTML below into any article or page. It carries the figure, the date and the source link; no script, no iframe.

69.5%

of Greenacres houses sold in the twelve months to September 2026 were the seller's primary residence; for condos and townhouses it was 52.1% (BeachesMLS closed sales joined to Florida Department of Revenue tax rolls, edition October 18, 2026).

Source: PBP Real Estate, Greenacres Primary Residence Statistics. Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate.

For sellers

Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.

55.4% of active single-family house listings in Greenacres have a recorded asking price below their original list price.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your home, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

55.4%Recorded below original
44.6%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
65 single-family houses for sale in Greenacres. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.