South Florida HOA Fee Index: townhouses and villas · updated daily · as of October 12, 2026 · Palm Springs, Palm Beach County, Florida

Palm Springs HOA fees: $296 monthly median in the retained sample after exclusions and trimming

As of October 12, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for Palm Springs townhouses and villas is $296 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 29 retained of 31 active listings (31 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $283 and $352. Small sample: 30–39 valid fees before trimming; read with caution.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Retained samples after exclusions and trimming: Palm Springs $296; five counties $309 per month
$0$250$500$750$1KMiami-DadeDoral: $352/mo (84 listings)Hialeah: $238/mo (59 listings)Homestead: $225/mo (481 listings)Miami: $187/mo (333 listings)Miami Gardens: $157/mo (36 listings)Cutler Bay: $150/mo (30 listings)Florida City: $110/mo (101 listings)BrowardPompano Beach: $462/mo (54 listings)Deerfield Beach: $402/mo (94 listings)Hollywood: $402/mo (46 listings)Sunrise: $382/mo (66 listings)Coconut Creek: $349/mo (34 listings)Fort Lauderdale: $336/mo (75 listings)Plantation: $330/mo (45 listings)Davie: $315/mo (54 listings)Miramar: $313/mo (43 listings)Tamarac: $305/mo (56 listings)North Lauderdale: $260/mo (33 listings)Pembroke Pines: $240/mo (83 listings)Weston: $211/mo (34 listings)Palm BeachWellington: $540/mo (41 listings)Boynton Beach: $510/mo (117 listings)Boca Raton: $488/mo (149 listings)Delray Beach: $473/mo (134 listings)Jupiter: $467/mo (68 listings)West Palm Beach: $443/mo (154 listings)Palm Beach Gardens: $432/mo (118 listings)Royal Palm Beach: $376/mo (34 listings)Riviera Beach: $368/mo (52 listings)Greenacres: $345/mo (72 listings)MartinPalm City: $502/mo (38 listings)Stuart: $260/mo (58 listings)Jensen Beach: $207/mo (33 listings)St. LuciePort St Lucie: $376/mo (145 listings)Fort Pierce: $193/mo (65 listings)South Florida median $309Palm Springs $296Retained fee medians; 36 city samples, 30 valid fees before trimming

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29.

For buyers and sellers: Use the sample as a comparison, not a unit-specific budget. Ask for the association budget, current fees, coverage and special assessments; a listing does not verify them.

The story for media: "The median monthly fee in Palm Springs's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming is $296, compared with $309 in the separately trimmed five-county sample, according to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS as of October 12, 2026."

Median monthly fee$296n=29 retained after exclusions and trimming; p25 $283, p75 $352
Monthly fee / living area$0.24LivingArea ≥300; n=29; 10–29: caution
Annual fee / current ask1.21%ListPrice ≥$20,000; n=29; 10–29: caution
Fees of $500 or more0%n=29 retained after exclusions and trimming
Two usable association layers0%0 / 29; does not verify all charges
Recorded quarterly frequency17.2%n=29 retained after exclusions and trimming

For sellers

Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.

41.9% of active townhouse and villa listings in Palm Springs have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming contains 29 listings.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your townhouse or villa, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

41.9%Recorded below original
58.1%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
31 townhouses and villas for sale in Palm Springs. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 12, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history. Small sample: 30–39 listings; read with caution.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying instead? Browse Palm Springs listings with the fee shown on every home, or compare every South Florida city.

Fee medians can change when the listing mix changes; they do not track the same owners' charges. 2 of 31 valid-fee records were outside the city percentile boundaries, not verified errors.

Association fees are part of a buyer's carrying-cost comparison. In the dated retained townhouse-and-villa sample for Palm Springs, compare the median, distribution, recorded construction-year and asking-price groups. Coverage fields and remark flags are prompts to request current association documents; the fee amount alone does not determine who maintains the roof, exterior or insurance.

Key takeaways

  • Palm Springs median townhouse and villa HOA fee: $296/mo across 29 retained listings as of October 12, 2026, 4% below the South Florida median of $309/mo (24th highest of 36 tracked cities).
  • The middle half of Palm Springs fees runs $283 to $352 a month; 0% are under $200 and 0% are $500 or more.
  • Median year built across the retained sample: 1978.
  • 5 Palm Springs townhouse and villa communities have their own daily report page linked below.

How are recorded monthly fees distributed in Palm Springs's retained sample?

Monthly-equivalent fee distribution in the retained usable-fee townhouse and villa sample after exclusions and city p1/p99 trimming, Palm Springs, n=29. Median $296.
share of listings0%<$1000 listed0%$100–$2000 listed51.7%$200–$30015 listed37.9%$300–$40011 listed10.3%$400–$6003 listed0%$600–$1,0000 listed0%$1,000+0 listedMonthly-equivalent fee per listing; bands in dollars per month.

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29.

In the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and trimming, 0% are below $200 monthly and 0% are $500 or more. 25th and 75th percentiles: $283 and $352. Equal quartiles do not establish a dominant community. Separate medians for fee, area and price do not describe one “median unit.”

How do Palm Springs HOA fees vary by construction decade?

Retained usable-fee sample after city trimming, Palm Springs: monthly-equivalent fee by recorded YearBuilt decade. Groups below 10 are not interpreted; 10–29 require caution. Counts use records with usable fees and years.
$0$125$250$375$500$2961970s16 listed$3431980s11 listedtoo few1990s1 listedtoo few2020s1 listedFull color: built 2000 or later. Tint: earlier. Gray: under 10 listings, not read. Axis starts at $0.

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29.

The local construction-age comparison requires at least 10 listings in each group with usable fees and years. No regional figure is substituted. Ask for the association budget, coverage and reserve documents instead of inferring them from age or fee level.

How do Palm Springs HOA fees change with asking price?

Asking price bandListingsMedian fee / monthFee as share of price / year
Under $250K2too few—
$250K to $500K27$2961.19%
$500K to $1M0too few—
$1M and up0too few—

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29. Rows under 10 listings are not read.

The annual-fee/current-asking-price ratio compares recorded carrying costs within the retained sample. It does not establish a relationship between fees and price or a buyer's final payment. Groups below 10 are not interpreted; 10–29 require caution.

What coverage is recorded in Palm Springs? Shares use 25 retained listings with a coverage field

Within the retained sample after exclusions and trimming, each coverage share uses the 25 records with at least one coverage item, not all 29 retained records. Items can overlap; blank fields do not establish absence.
Common areas92%Grounds64%Trash40%Building insurance36%Cable TV20%Pest control16%Pool8%Recreation facilities8%Internet4%Legal and accounting4%Full color: insurance, reserves, structure, roof. Recorded coverage; not independently verified.

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29.

Two fees of $296 are not the same fee if one includes the roof, exterior maintenance, insurance and a reserve contribution and the other buys lawn service and a gate. Compare coverage first, dollars second. Where the MLS record leaves the field blank the listing is simply not counted here.

What sits on top of the HOA fee in Palm Springs? Special assessments, memberships and leases

These keyword flags use all 29 retained records after exclusions and trimming, including records without remarks. Land-lease flags also use the recorded land-lease field. We add no charges inferred from remarks. Neither positive nor blank flags independently verify an obligation or its absence.

0%Special assessment mentioned0 of 29 listings; listing remarks mention a special assessment in any form
0%Assessment described as pending or ongoing0 of 29 listings; remarks describe an assessment the buyer would carry (monthly balance, buyer assumes, through a future year)
0%Assessment described as paid or none0 of 29 listings; remarks say there is no assessment or the seller has paid it
0%Club or equity membership required0 of 29 listings; remarks describe a mandatory club, golf, social or equity membership
0%Capital contribution at closing0 of 29 listings; remarks mention a capital contribution or working-capital payment
0%Land or recreation lease0 of 29 listings; MLS land-lease field set, or remarks mention a land or recreation lease
0%Reserves described as funded0 of 29 listings; remarks describe reserves as funded, healthy or strong

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29. Remarks classified by keyword; 28 of 29 listings carry public remarks.

Which Palm Springs townhouse and villa communities are for sale, and what do they ask in HOA fees?

5 Palm Springs community reports go deeper than this table: fee position, twelve months of closed sales, price cuts, bedroom mix, legal regime and neighborhood breakdowns, updated daily. Linked names below open them.

Displayed community groups within the retained city sample after exclusions and trimming, capped at 60; not a census. Names are normalized MLS text and may split or combine spelling variants. Under 10 is anecdotal; 10–29 requires caution. Flags use each retained group; villa counts use the recorded subtype, not independently verified form. Main fee medians and retained counts remain shown; group fee-per-area, construction-year and asking-price medians are withheld (—) because their separate qualifying counts are unavailable, not because those values are proven wrong.

Smaller communities, 5 to 9 for sale (3, anecdotal)

CommunityMaster communityFor saleVillasMedian fee / moPer sq ftBuiltMedian askingAssessmentMembership
Lakewood of Palm Springs—70not interpreted———0—
Springdale Homes—61not interpreted———0—
Lakewood—50not interpreted———0—

Where the community figures come from

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29. 3 rows under 10 listings are anecdotal. Linked community names open a full report with sold prices and fee history.

All 5 Palm Springs community reports

Available Palm Springs townhouse-and-villa community reports compare fees, closed sales, recorded asking-price differences and bedroom mix. Refresh is scheduled daily; use each report's own date, qualifying counts and methodology. Recorded legal indicators are not independent legal determinations.

Are Palm Springs HOA fees rising? Trend since tracking began

Median monthly-equivalent fee, Palm Springs, daily since 2026-09-19: $306 to $296.
$306 on 2026-09-19, $296 today

Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29.

More live Palm Springs data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in Palm Springs? What closing costs a seller pays in Palm Beach County, line by line

For journalists: the Palm Springs HOA fee numbers, ready to run

The English news kit offers headline options, a lede, a fact box, quotes, standalone charts and methodology. Use the download's own figures, statistical date and revision notice; it is not necessarily the same edition as this page. Current-kit refresh is scheduled daily. Free to reuse with attribution to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data. No form, no gate.

Headline options today

  1. Palm Springs townhouse or villa monthly homeowners association fees have a median of $296 in the retained usable-fee sample of 29 listings, 4% below the five-county median. Small sample: 31 valid before trimming; 29 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.
  2. In Palm Springs's retained usable-fee sample (29 listings after exclusions and percentile trimming), 0% have monthly-equivalent fees of $500 or more and 0% are below $200. Small sample: 31 valid before trimming; 29 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.
  3. Palm Springs's retained usable-fee sample (n=29): reported monthly-equivalent homeowners association fees range from $283 to $352 at the 25th to 75th percentiles. Small sample: 31 valid before trimming; 29 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.

Quotable

"The median monthly-equivalent homeowners association fee in Palm Springs's retained usable-fee sample (n=29), after exclusions and percentile trimming, is $296, compared with $309 in the separately trimmed five-county sample. Small sample: 31 valid before trimming; 29 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures."

Download

Need a number or a licensed quote

Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801) · 561-395-8418 · info@pbpre.com · same-day response Monday to Saturday. All city kits: pbprealestate.com/press.

What should a buyer or seller do with these numbers?

Buyers

  • Use $296 a month, or $0.24 per square foot, as the Palm Springs midpoint; ask why a home sits far outside $283 to $352.
  • Ask what the fee covers before you compare dollars: roof, exterior, lawn, insurance, gate. Then ask for the current budget and reserve schedule. 0% of Palm Springs listings bring up a special assessment on their own.
  • Check the tax legal description: a townhouse organized as a condominium carries condominium rules, insurance and reserve requirements, whatever the listing calls it.
  • If the community has a master association, confirm both layers are in the quoted fee; 0% of Palm Springs listings show two.

Sellers

  • State the fee, its billing cycle and what it covers in the listing; buyers compare against this page and against 29 other Palm Springs townhouses and villas.
  • If an assessment is paid or none is pending, say so plainly; 0% of your competition already does.
  • A fee above $352 is not a defect if the coverage justifies it; list the coverage.

Media writers

  • Angle: Palm Springs HOA fees on townhouses and villas run 4% below the five-county median ($296 vs $309); 0% of listings ask $500 or more.
  • Attribute page figures to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, as of October 12, 2026. For a download, use its own date, figures and revision; refresh is scheduled daily, not guaranteed.

Questions people actually ask about Palm Springs HOA fees

What is the median fee in Palm Springs?

As of October 12, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for Palm Springs townhouses and villas is $296 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 29 retained of 31 active listings (31 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $283 and $352. Small sample: 30–39 valid fees before trimming; read with caution. 0% have fees of $500 or more; 0% are below $200. These are recorded fees, not verified payments.

How are fee frequencies and association layers handled?

Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 17.2% have quarterly frequency. Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve. Usable MLS fee layers are summed. 0 of 29 retained listings (0%) have a second layer. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than assigning a missing frequency.

What does the fee cover, and are assessment mentions verified?

Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 25 listings record at least one coverage item: Common areas: 92%; Grounds: 64%; Trash: 40%; Building insurance: 36%; Cable TV: 20%; Pest control: 16%. Coverage shares use that denominator. Assessment mentions are 0 of 29 retained listings (0%), classified by keywords; no charges inferred from remarks are added to the fee. A blank field does not verify absence. Ask the association for current budget, coverage and charges.

Which denominators and date apply?

Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Retained sample n=29, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=29; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=29. Data snapshot: October 12, 2026; publication and correction dates are separate. 2 of 31 valid fees were excluded by percentile boundaries; they are not verified errors.

How to cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Copy the line below; the URL is permanent and always shows the latest figures.

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, "Palm Springs HOA fees on townhouses and villas, South Florida HOA Fee Index," as of October 12, 2026, https://www.pbprealestate.com/hoa-fees-palm-springs/

Method: South Florida Condo and HOA Fee Index. Every kit and chart: pbprealestate.com/press. Questions or a licensed quote: Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801), 561-395-8418.

How these figures are built

Snapshot 2026-10-12; retrieved 2026-10-12T07:11:33.195899+00:00; aggregate generated 2026-10-12T07:22:53+00:00; source 60778 rows, SHA-256 0cf11ed97d8471c3ce32d06290b8e5a05bcba9366b43de8b97222d3f29ef5563. Statistical date, retrieval and publication are distinct. “Palm Springs” groups the MLS City field within the five counties. It can span county lines and is not a municipal-boundary verification. The county comparison is calculated separately and can include this city's listings.Active segment counts by recorded county: Palm Beach: 31.

Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve; usable association layers are summed. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than guessing frequency. Current-price-band annual ratios use positive asking prices in the band, n shown; the overall annual ratio uses ListPrice ≥$20,000. These denominators are not interchangeable.

Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Segments follow recorded tax legal description and MLS subtype. A legal description recording a condominium takes priority, including townhouse, villa or single-family forms. Condominium and Stock Cooperative subtypes remain condominiums when the legal is silent or describes a parent parcel, including new-build units. Remaining Townhouse and Villa listings are grouped in the HOA Fee Index; houses are remaining SingleFamilyResidence listings. These are analytical field classifications, not an independent determination of legal regime. “Palm Springs” groups the MLS City field within the five counties. It can span county lines and is not a municipal-boundary verification. The county comparison is calculated separately and can include this city's listings. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Palm Beach County

Moving to Palm Springs? Everything in one place