South Florida HOA Fee Index: townhouses and villas · updated daily · as of October 12, 2026 · Coconut Creek, Broward County, Florida
Coconut Creek HOA fees: $349 monthly median in the retained sample after exclusions and trimming
As of October 12, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for Coconut Creek townhouses and villas is $349 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 34 retained of 36 active listings (36 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $319 and $541. Small sample: 30–39 valid fees before trimming; read with caution.
The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34.
For buyers and sellers: Use the sample as a comparison, not a unit-specific budget. Ask for the association budget, current fees, coverage and special assessments; a listing does not verify them.
The story for media: "The median monthly fee in Coconut Creek's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming is $349, compared with $309 in the separately trimmed five-county sample, according to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS as of October 12, 2026."
For sellers
Pricing a home is a skill. Start with the current competition and recent closed sales.
44.4% of active townhouse and villa listings in Coconut Creek have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming contains 34 listings.
The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your townhouse or villa, with the reasoning, before it goes live.
No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.
Request a pricing opinion for your property
Buying instead? Browse Coconut Creek listings with the fee shown on every home, or compare every South Florida city.
Selling a townhouse or villa? Pricing correctly is a skill. Gia Freer prices yours from this data, with the HOA fee factored in.
Ask Ava about this dataPrice my townhouse or villa correctlyFee medians can change when the listing mix changes; they do not track the same owners' charges. 2 of 36 valid-fee records were outside the city percentile boundaries, not verified errors.
Association fees are part of a buyer's carrying-cost comparison. In the dated retained townhouse-and-villa sample for Coconut Creek, compare the median, distribution, recorded construction-year and asking-price groups. Coverage fields and remark flags are prompts to request current association documents; the fee amount alone does not determine who maintains the roof, exterior or insurance.
Key takeaways
- Coconut Creek median townhouse and villa HOA fee: $349/mo across 34 retained listings as of October 12, 2026, 13% above the South Florida median of $309/mo (17th highest of 36 tracked cities).
- The middle half of Coconut Creek fees runs $319 to $541 a month; 2.9% are under $200 and 29.4% are $500 or more.
- Post-2005 construction carries a median fee 48% below pre-1995 construction ($284/mo vs $550/mo).
- 1 of 34 listings (2.9%) mention a special assessment in public remarks; that is what agents wrote, not an association fact.
- 2 Coconut Creek townhouse and villa communities have their own daily report page linked below.
How are recorded monthly fees distributed in Coconut Creek's retained sample?
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34.
In the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and trimming, 2.9% are below $200 monthly and 29.4% are $500 or more. 25th and 75th percentiles: $319 and $541. Equal quartiles do not establish a dominant community. Separate medians for fee, area and price do not describe one “median unit.”
How do Coconut Creek HOA fees vary by construction decade?
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34.
In Coconut Creek's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 16 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $284; 15 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $550. Groups of 10–29 require caution. This does not identify the cause of a difference. Ask for the association budget, coverage and reserve documents instead of inferring them from age or fee level.
How do Coconut Creek HOA fees change with asking price?
| Asking price band | Listings | Median fee / month | Fee as share of price / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $250K | 0 | too few | — |
| $250K to $500K | 25 | $450 | 1.69% |
| $500K to $1M | 9 | too few | — |
| $1M and up | 0 | too few | — |
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34. Rows under 10 listings are not read.
The annual-fee/current-asking-price ratio compares recorded carrying costs within the retained sample. It does not establish a relationship between fees and price or a buyer's final payment. Groups below 10 are not interpreted; 10–29 require caution.
What coverage is recorded in Coconut Creek? Shares use 34 retained listings with a coverage field
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34.
Two fees of $349 are not the same fee if one includes the roof, exterior maintenance, insurance and a reserve contribution and the other buys lawn service and a gate. Compare coverage first, dollars second. Where the MLS record leaves the field blank the listing is simply not counted here.
What sits on top of the HOA fee in Coconut Creek? Special assessments, memberships and leases
These keyword flags use all 34 retained records after exclusions and trimming, including records without remarks. Land-lease flags also use the recorded land-lease field. We add no charges inferred from remarks. Neither positive nor blank flags independently verify an obligation or its absence.
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34. Remarks classified by keyword; 34 of 34 listings carry public remarks.
Which Coconut Creek townhouse and villa communities are for sale, and what do they ask in HOA fees?
2 Coconut Creek community reports go deeper than this table: fee position, twelve months of closed sales, price cuts, bedroom mix, legal regime and neighborhood breakdowns, updated daily. Linked names below open them.
Displayed community groups within the retained city sample after exclusions and trimming, capped at 60; not a census. Names are normalized MLS text and may split or combine spelling variants. Under 10 is anecdotal; 10–29 requires caution. Flags use each retained group; villa counts use the recorded subtype, not independently verified form. Main fee medians and retained counts remain shown; group fee-per-area, construction-year and asking-price medians are withheld (—) because their separate qualifying counts are unavailable, not because those values are proven wrong.
Communities with 10 or more townhouses and villas for sale (1)
| Community | Master community | For sale | Villas | Median fee / mo | Per sq ft | Built | Median asking | Assessment | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tartan Coconut Creek Phase Ii2 layers | — | 10 | 2 | $550 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Where the community figures come from
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34. Linked community names open a full report with sold prices and fee history.
All 2 Coconut Creek community reports
Available Coconut Creek townhouse-and-villa community reports compare fees, closed sales, recorded asking-price differences and bedroom mix. Refresh is scheduled daily; use each report's own date, qualifying counts and methodology. Recorded legal indicators are not independent legal determinations.
Are Coconut Creek HOA fees rising? Trend since tracking began
Source: PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings permitted for internet display, analytically classified as remaining townhouses and villas after condominium classification. Fee measures use the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and geography-specific percentile trimming; recorded monthly equivalents, not verified payments. As of Oct 12, 2026. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34.
More live Coconut Creek data
PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.
For journalists: the Coconut Creek HOA fee numbers, ready to run
The English news kit offers headline options, a lede, a fact box, quotes, standalone charts and methodology. Use the download's own figures, statistical date and revision notice; it is not necessarily the same edition as this page. Current-kit refresh is scheduled daily. Free to reuse with attribution to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data. No form, no gate.
Headline options today
- Coconut Creek townhouse or villa monthly homeowners association fees have a median of $349 in the retained usable-fee sample of 34 listings, 13% above the five-county median. Small sample: 36 valid before trimming; 34 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.
- In Coconut Creek's retained usable-fee sample (34 listings after exclusions and percentile trimming), 29.4% have monthly-equivalent fees of $500 or more and 2.9% are below $200. Small sample: 36 valid before trimming; 34 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.
- Coconut Creek townhouses and villas, retained usable-fee sample: recorded YearBuilt 2005+ (n=16) vs pre-1995 (n=15), monthly median 48% lower. Small subgroups: both; read cautiously. Small sample: 36 valid before trimming; 34 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures.
Quotable
"The median monthly-equivalent homeowners association fee in Coconut Creek's retained usable-fee sample (n=34), after exclusions and percentile trimming, is $349, compared with $309 in the separately trimmed five-county sample. Small sample: 36 valid before trimming; 34 retained. A few listings can materially change these figures."
Download
- Full press kit (zip, 1406 KB): PDF, plain text, three PNG charts, captions and alt text
- Journalist package (PDF)
- Plain text, paste-ready
- Coconut Creek townhouses and villas, retained usable-fee sample (n=34): median $349/month, 13% above the five-county median of $309. Small sample: 36 valid before trim; 34 retained. (PNG)
- 35.3% of Coconut Creek's retained usable-fee sample (34 listings) falls in the $300 to $400 monthly band. Small sample: 36 valid before trim; 34 retained. (PNG)
- Coconut Creek townhouses and villas, retained usable-fee sample: recorded YearBuilt 2005+ (n=16) vs pre-1995 (n=15), monthly median 48% lower. Small subgroups: both; read cautiously. Small sample: 36 valid before trim; 34 retained. (PNG)
Need a number or a licensed quote
Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801) · 561-395-8418 · info@pbpre.com · same-day response Monday to Saturday. All city kits: pbprealestate.com/press.
What should a buyer or seller do with these numbers?
Buyers
- Use $349 a month, or $0.23 per square foot, as the Coconut Creek midpoint; ask why a home sits far outside $319 to $541.
- Ask what the fee covers before you compare dollars: roof, exterior, lawn, insurance, gate. Then ask for the current budget and reserve schedule. 2.9% of Coconut Creek listings bring up a special assessment on their own.
- Check the tax legal description: a townhouse organized as a condominium carries condominium rules, insurance and reserve requirements, whatever the listing calls it.
- If the community has a master association, confirm both layers are in the quoted fee; 17.6% of Coconut Creek listings show two.
Sellers
- State the fee, its billing cycle and what it covers in the listing; buyers compare against this page and against 34 other Coconut Creek townhouses and villas.
- If an assessment is paid or none is pending, say so plainly; 0% of your competition already does.
- A fee above $541 is not a defect if the coverage justifies it; list the coverage.
Media writers
- Angle: Coconut Creek HOA fees on townhouses and villas run 13% above the five-county median ($349 vs $309); 29.4% of listings ask $500 or more. Post-2005 communities ask 48% less than pre-1995 ones.
- Attribute page figures to PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, as of October 12, 2026. For a download, use its own date, figures and revision; refresh is scheduled daily, not guaranteed.
Questions people actually ask about Coconut Creek HOA fees
What is the median fee in Coconut Creek?
As of October 12, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent fee for Coconut Creek townhouses and villas is $349 in the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming: 34 retained of 36 active listings (36 valid fees before trimming). 25th and 75th percentiles: $319 and $541. Small sample: 30–39 valid fees before trimming; read with caution. 29.4% have fees of $500 or more; 2.9% are below $200. These are recorded fees, not verified payments.
How are fee frequencies and association layers handled?
Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 5.9% have quarterly frequency. Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve. Usable MLS fee layers are summed. 6 of 34 retained listings (17.6%) have a second layer. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than assigning a missing frequency.
What does the fee cover, and are assessment mentions verified?
Within the retained sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 34 listings record at least one coverage item: Common areas: 88.2%; Grounds: 67.6%; Pool: 58.8%; Trash: 55.9%; Recreation facilities: 35.3%; Cable TV: 29.4%. Coverage shares use that denominator. Assessment mentions are 1 of 34 retained listings (2.9%), classified by keywords; no charges inferred from remarks are added to the fee. A blank field does not verify absence. Ask the association for current budget, coverage and charges.
How do fees compare by recorded construction year?
In Coconut Creek's retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, 16 listings recorded as built in 2005 or later have a median monthly fee of $284; 15 recorded as built before 1995 have a median of $550. Groups of 10–29 require caution. This does not identify the cause of a difference.
Which denominators and date apply?
Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Retained sample n=34, after exclusions and each geography's p1/p99 trim. Year, area and price measures require usable fields: fee per area uses LivingArea ≥300, n=34; annual fee/price uses ListPrice ≥$20,000, n=34. Data snapshot: October 12, 2026; publication and correction dates are separate. 2 of 36 valid fees were excluded by percentile boundaries; they are not verified errors.
How to cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution and a link to PBP Real Estate. Copy the line below; the URL is permanent and always shows the latest figures.
PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, "Coconut Creek HOA fees on townhouses and villas, South Florida HOA Fee Index," as of October 12, 2026, https://www.pbprealestate.com/hoa-fees-coconut-creek/For a versioned edition, use its own figures, original statistical date and revision notice. Corrections are disclosed publicly and may produce a corrected reissue. The monthly snapshot may differ from this current page; do not attach today's figure to the monthly citation:
PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listing data, "Coconut Creek HOA fees on townhouses and villas, South Florida HOA Fee Index, October 2026," https://www.pbprealestate.com/press/coconut-creek/2026-10/Method: South Florida Condo and HOA Fee Index. Every kit and chart: pbprealestate.com/press. Questions or a licensed quote: Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801), 561-395-8418.
How these figures are built
Snapshot 2026-10-12; retrieved 2026-10-12T07:11:33.195899+00:00; aggregate generated 2026-10-12T07:22:53+00:00; source 60778 rows, SHA-256 0cf11ed97d8471c3ce32d06290b8e5a05bcba9366b43de8b97222d3f29ef5563. Statistical date, retrieval and publication are distinct. “Coconut Creek” groups the MLS City field within the five counties. It can span county lines and is not a municipal-boundary verification. The county comparison is calculated separately and can include this city's listings.Active segment counts by recorded county: Broward: 36.
Quarterly fees are divided by three, semiannual by six and annual by twelve; usable association layers are summed. Unusable fee records are excluded rather than guessing frequency. Current-price-band annual ratios use positive asking prices in the band, n shown; the overall annual ratio uses ListPrice ≥$20,000. These denominators are not interchangeable.
Fee statistics describe the retained usable-fee sample after exclusions and percentile trimming, not every property for sale. Monthly-equivalent fees below the 1st or above the 99th percentile are excluded within each geographic sample. City, county and five-county samples are trimmed separately; the region is not a median of city medians. Publication requires 30 valid-fee listings before trimming; retained n is stated separately. A city with 30–39 valid-fee listings is a small sample. Secondary measures use further qualifying fields and their own denominators. Segments follow recorded tax legal description and MLS subtype. A legal description recording a condominium takes priority, including townhouse, villa or single-family forms. Condominium and Stock Cooperative subtypes remain condominiums when the legal is silent or describes a parent parcel, including new-build units. Remaining Townhouse and Villa listings are grouped in the HOA Fee Index; houses are remaining SingleFamilyResidence listings. These are analytical field classifications, not an independent determination of legal regime. “Coconut Creek” groups the MLS City field within the five counties. It can span county lines and is not a municipal-boundary verification. The county comparison is calculated separately and can include this city's listings. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.
All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. Data last updated October 12, 2026.
Moving to Broward County
Moving to Coconut Creek? Everything in one place
- Moving to Broward County guide — prices by city updated daily, houses and condos kept separate, homestead and insurance basics, and how to plan the search.
- Search homes for sale in Coconut Creek — live BeachesMLS search; email me new listings.
- Public schools: check the address — Broward County Public Schools assigns schools by address, not by neighborhood name. Check each address in the Broward Find My School locator before you sign.
- Coconut Creek guide — what living there is like, where to look and what to check before you offer.
- All 26 Broward County cities — market data, guides and search for each one.