South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 7, 2026 · Oakland Park, Broward County

Lake Emerald, Oakland Park: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 7, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 26 active Lake Emerald listings with a usable fee is $822, 37% above the Oakland Park condo median of $598. 26 Lake Emerald condominiums are listed for sale in Oakland Park, and 6 more are under contract. 8 of 26 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (30.8%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 15 Lake Emerald condos closed at a median $185,000, a median 11% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Lake Emerald: $822/mo across 26 active listings with a usable fee, 37% above the Oakland Park condo median of $598.
  • 15 Lake Emerald condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $185,000, 89.2% of original asking price.
  • 26 Lake Emerald condos are for sale as of October 7, 2026 at a median asking price of $207,750; 8 of 26 show a current asking price below original (30.8%).
  • 20.8 months of supply at the current sales pace (26 for sale against 1.3 sales a month).
  • Buildings here date from 1981 to 1986, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$822Oakland Park condos $598; 26 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$185K15 closings October–September 2026; $187 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$208K26 for sale; $214 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking30.8%8 of 26 active records; median reduction $13,750; separate median 7.1% among those 8
Months of supply20.826 for sale ÷ 1.3 sales a month
Built1981–1986buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Lake Emerald owners

Own a condo in Lake Emerald? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Lake Emerald condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Lake Emerald already accounted for.

51.2% of active condo listings in Oakland Park have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Lake Emerald, Oakland Park has 26 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 7, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Lake Emerald condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

51.2%Recorded below original
48.8%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
170 condos for sale in Oakland Park. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 7, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Lake Emerald? Email me when a new Lake Emerald unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $207,750 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $185,000, 89.2% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 26 competing units and 20.8 months of supply at the current sales pace, is the pricing reality a Lake Emerald seller starts from; the listed fee median of $822/mo among 26 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "15 condominiums in Lake Emerald, Oakland Park, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $185,000, or 89.2% of their original asking price, while 26 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $822 among 26 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 7, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Lake Emerald, month by month

15 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $185,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
30Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 3 closed, median $189,900Nov3Dec: 2 closedDec2Jan: 0 closedJanFeb: 1 closedFeb1Mar: 0 closedMarApr: 1 closedApr1May: 2 closedMay2Jun: 0 closedJunJul: 3 closed, median $180,000Jul3Aug: 2 closedAug2Sep: 1 closedSep1Nov median $189,900Jul median $180,000Monthly median sold price $180K to $190KOctober 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 7, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

89.2%of original asking price, median condo sale96.6% of the final asking price
$187condo sold price per square footasking today $214
100recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
66.7%cash salesas recorded in the MLS buyer-financing field
91.8%Oakland Park condos, sold to original asking177 city closings, same window

Range $130,000 to $225,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Lake Emerald fee sits among Oakland Park condos

Lake Emerald median $822/mo against the Oakland Park middle half ($477 to $800) and median ($598); 84.1% of Oakland Park condo listings ask less.
Oakland Park median $598Lake Emerald $822$286$1,200+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of Oakland Park condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 7, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Lake Emerald the middle half of fees runs $799 to $843 a month ($0.88 per square foot). 1 listing show a master-association layer on top of the building or enclave fee; totals here sum both. Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $801 at the time of listing.

What the Lake Emerald fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Trash 88%
  • Water 88%
  • Pool 76%
  • Grounds 72%
  • Common areas 68%
  • Security 68%
  • Sewer 64%
  • Building insurance 60%
  • Recreation facilities 60%
  • Cable TV 52%

Share of the 25 Lake Emerald listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Lake Emerald today

26 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed1 for sale2 bed25 for sale · median $208K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 7, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

18.8%of condos are under contract6 of 32 listings
$13,750median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 7.1%; both among 8 below-original records
90median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$150K–$347Kcondo asking price rangemedian $207,750

See every Lake Emerald listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Lake Emerald unit lists.

9mention a special assessment9 of 26 listings (34.6%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 26 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 26 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 26 listings (0%)
8mention a milestone inspection or recertification8 of 26 listings (30.8%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Lake Emerald

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Lake Emerald to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryOriole Elementary3081 Nw 39 Street, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33309 · 0.8 mi
MiddleLauderdale Lakes Middle School3911 Nw 30 Avenue, Laud Lakes, FL 33309 · 0.7 mi
HighBoyd H. Anderson High School3050 Nw 41 Street, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33309 · 0.7 mi

102 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Lake Emerald. Oakland Park private schools by grade band (9).

Sources: Broward County Public Schools Find My School locator, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Lake Emerald, or rent a condo in Oakland Park?

The median asking price among the 26 Lake Emerald condos for sale is $207,750 and the median stated fee is $822 a month (26 listings state one). 25 of the 26 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $208,000. The median closed condominium lease in Oakland Park over the last 13 months was $1,900 (n=100). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.56%, 20% down$1,169Median Oakland Park condominium lease$1,900
Property tax with homestead, 20.3054 mills$280Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$151
Lake Emerald median fee$822
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$87
Gross monthly cost to own$2,509Gross monthly cost to rent$1,925

Renting is $584 a month cheaper on day one; about $126 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the real gap is closer to $458. Cash at the door for the owner: $47,783 (20% down plus 3% closing). Oakland Park rental market: what leases actually closed at.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-06. Tax: 2025 total millage for Oakland Park, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published Oakland Park rent-vs-own comparison.

What the recorded flags mean for a Lake Emerald buyer

Special assessment mentioned, 9 of 26 listings
A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee, adopted by the board for a specific purpose such as a repair, a reserve shortfall or an insurance increase. Ask the association for the adopting resolution, the amount per unit, what it pays for and the payment schedule. Who pays the unpaid balance at closing is negotiable between buyer and seller and should be written into the contract.
Milestone inspection or recertification mentioned, 8 of 26 listings
Florida requires a milestone structural inspection of condominium and cooperative buildings three habitable stories or taller by the end of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every ten years after; a local building department may require it at 25 years (s. 553.899, F.S.). Associations for those buildings must also complete a structural integrity reserve study at least every ten years (s. 718.112(2)(g), F.S.). Listings in Lake Emerald report a median year built of 1982. Ask for the Phase 1 inspection report, any Phase 2 report and the reserve study; they tell you whether repairs are identified and how they are funded.

Counts are of the listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item. They are not a statement about the association and the absence of a mention is not confirmation that none applies. Financing terms and eligibility for a specific unit are decided by the lender and its investor, not by this page. Review the association documents, budget and reserve study with your own advisers before writing an offer.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Lake Emerald?

What is the condo fee in Lake Emerald, Oakland Park?

As of October 7, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 26 Lake Emerald condominiums for sale that state a fee is $822; the middle half runs $799 to $843. That is 37% above the Oakland Park condo median of $598. 1 listings show a second association layer (master plus enclave or building); the total shown always sums both layers. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Lake Emerald sell for?

15 Lake Emerald condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $185,000 ($187 per square foot), ranging from $130,000 to $225,000. The median sale closed at 89.2% of the original asking price and 96.6% of the final asking price, after a median 100 cumulative days on market. 66.7% of those sales were cash. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Lake Emerald condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

26 Lake Emerald condominiums are listed as of October 7, 2026, asking from $150,000 to $347,000, median $207,750; 6 more are under contract. 8 of 26 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (30.8%). Among those 8 records, median reduction is $13,750 and 7.1%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 90 days, not an independently reconstructed property history. At the last twelve months' sales pace the inventory ratio is 20.8 months; not a sale-time forecast.

Does Lake Emerald have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 26 Lake Emerald listings for sale, 9 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Lake Emerald report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in Oakland Park whose subdivision field names Lake Emerald, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Lake Emerald, Oakland Park?

Broward County Public Schools assigns the center point of Lake Emerald to these three public schools: Oriole Elementary, Lauderdale Lakes Middle School and Boyd H. Anderson High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 102 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Lake Emerald or rent a condo in Oakland Park?

The median asking price among the 26 Lake Emerald condos for sale is $207,750 and the median stated fee is $822 a month. Owning costs about $2,509 a month before principal ($1,169 principal and interest at 7.56% with 20% down, $280 property tax with homestead at 20.3054 mills, $151 condo insurance, $822 fee, $87 interior maintenance), against $1,925 to rent the median Oakland Park condominium ($1,900 lease plus renter's insurance). Renting is $584 a month cheaper on day one; about $126 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Download the Lake Emerald, Oakland Park fact sheet (PDF, one page) - fees, closed sales, inventory and nearby distances on one sheet, data as of October 7, 2026. Share it or link to it with attribution to PBP Real Estate.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby Oakland Park developments to compare with Lake Emerald

Straight-line distance from Lake Emerald; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live Oakland Park data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Lake Emerald after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), Oakland Park, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 7, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.