South Florida Condo Fee Index · development report · as of October 18, 2026 · West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County

Forest Hill Gardens, West Palm Beach: condo fees, what sold, and what is for sale today

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee among 10 active Forest Hill Gardens listings with a usable fee is $497, 16% below the West Palm Beach condo median of $591. 10 Forest Hill Gardens condominiums are listed for sale in West Palm Beach, and 2 more are under contract. 5 of 10 active listings have recorded current asking price below original (50%).

Over the twelve months October 2025 to September 2026, 6 Forest Hill Gardens condos closed at a median $120,000, a median 6% under their original asking price.

Key takeaways

  • Median listed association fee in Forest Hill Gardens: $497/mo across 10 active listings with a usable fee, 16% below the West Palm Beach condo median of $591.
  • 6 Forest Hill Gardens condos closed October 2025 to September 2026 at a median $120,000, 93.8% of original asking price.
  • 10 Forest Hill Gardens condos are for sale as of October 18, 2026 at a median asking price of $145,000; 5 of 10 show a current asking price below original (50%).
  • Median recorded cumulative days on market among active listings: 111.
  • Buildings here date from 1980, so Florida milestone inspection rules apply.

Small sample: Forest Hill Gardens has fewer than 20 condos for sale and fewer than 20 closings in the window, so single listings move these figures. Read them as indicative and check the counts under each number.

The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Median condo fee / month$497West Palm Beach condos $591; 10 listings state a fee
Condos sold: median price, 12 months$120K6 closings October–September 2026; $179 per sq ft
Median condo asking price$145K10 for sale; $203 per sq ft
Recorded below original asking50%5 of 10 active records; median reduction $10,000; separate median 6.1% among those 5
Recorded cumulative days111median nonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
Built1980buildings 30+ years old fall under Florida milestone inspection rules

For Forest Hill Gardens owners

Own a condo in Forest Hill Gardens? The association fee is fixed at sale. The asking price is your decision.

Buyers comparing Forest Hill Gardens condos see the listed monthly association fee beside every asking price and weigh the two together. You cannot change the association fee when you sell; you can set the price with the association fee, the closed sales and the current competition in Forest Hill Gardens already accounted for.

40.3% of active condo listings in West Palm Beach have a recorded asking price below their original list price. For fee comparisons, Forest Hill Gardens, West Palm Beach has 10 active listings with a usable listed monthly-equivalent fee, as of October 18, 2026; this community sample is not percentile-trimmed.

The data comes from the segment and recorded fields available in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS feed, as of the date shown. Gia Freer, Broker of Record, turns comparable sales and current competition into one written pricing opinion for your Forest Hill Gardens condo, with the reasoning, before it goes live.

No website estimate, no automated number: a written opinion of value prepared by hand, within one business day.

40.3%Recorded below original
59.7%Not recorded as below originalMay include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; not a never-cut count.
946 condos for sale in West Palm Beach. Source: BeachesMLS, as of October 18, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Seller Blink Rate™ is the share of active listings with a recorded asking price below the original list price. The denominator is all active listings in the segment. The complement may include unchanged prices, increases and missing-price records; it does not establish a price history.

Request a pricing opinion for your property

Reviewed by Gia Freer, Broker of Record (Lic. BK689801). Reply within one business day. No automated estimate is published on this site.

Buying in Forest Hill Gardens? Email me when a new Forest Hill Gardens unit lists, or browse every unit for sale.

For buyers and sellers: Sellers here are asking a median $145,000 while the last twelve months of sales closed at a median $120,000, 93.8% of the original asking price. That gap, plus 10 competing units, is the pricing reality a Forest Hill Gardens seller starts from; the listed fee median of $497/mo among 10 active records with a usable fee is a comparison point, not a quote for a specific unit. Confirm its actual fee and coverage with the association.

The story for media: "6 condominiums in Forest Hill Gardens, West Palm Beach, sold between October 2025 and September 2026 at a median price of $120,000, or 93.8% of their original asking price, while 10 remain for sale; the median listed monthly-equivalent association fee is $497 among 10 active records with a usable fee, according to PBP Real Estate's daily analysis of BeachesMLS data as of October 18, 2026."

What condos actually sold in Forest Hill Gardens, month by month

6 condo closings from October 2025 to September 2026, median $120,000; bars count sales, dots mark the monthly median where three or more closed
20Oct: 0 closedOctNov: 2 closedNov2Dec: 0 closedDecJan: 0 closedJanFeb: 0 closedFebMar: 2 closedMar2Apr: 1 closedApr1May: 0 closedMayJun: 0 closedJunJul: 0 closedJulAug: 0 closedAugSep: 1 closedSep1October 2026: 0 reported so far, not charted (closings post with a lag)

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

93.8%of original asking price, median condo sale94.9% of the final asking price
$179condo sold price per square footasking today $203
22recorded days, closed samplemedian nonmissing CDOM; not measured time to contract
90.7%West Palm Beach condos, sold to original asking1,253 city closings, same window

Range $80,000 to $150,000. Sold figures cover listings permitted for internet display and closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026; they are counts and medians, never an opinion of any unit's value.

Where the Forest Hill Gardens fee sits among West Palm Beach condos

Forest Hill Gardens median $497/mo against the West Palm Beach middle half ($485 to $871) and median ($591); 28.4% of West Palm Beach condo listings ask less.
West Palm Beach median $591Forest Hill Gardens $497$291$1,307+

Shaded band = 25th to 75th percentile of West Palm Beach condo fees for sale today. Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Inside Forest Hill Gardens the middle half of fees runs $445 to $497 a month ($0.68 per square foot). Units that sold in the last twelve months carried a median fee of $446 at the time of listing.

What the Forest Hill Gardens fee includes, as entered by listing brokers

  • Common areas 80%
  • Grounds 70%
  • Trash 70%
  • Roof 50%
  • Pest control 40%
  • Water 40%
  • Cable TV 40%
  • Recreation facilities 30%
  • Structure maintenance 20%
  • Sewer 20%

Share of the 10 Forest Hill Gardens listings that state what the fee covers. Utilities, insurance and reserves change what a fee is worth; compare coverage before dollars.

What condos are for sale in Forest Hill Gardens today

10 condos by size, with the median asking price of each group
1 bed1 for sale2 bed9 for sale · median $150K

Source: BeachesMLS via PBP Real Estate's brokerage feed, condominium listings permitted for internet display. Active and under contract as of Oct 18, 2026; closed sales October 2025 to September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

16.7%of condos are under contract2 of 12 listings
$10,000median reduction among below-original recordsseparate median reduction 6.1%; both among 5 below-original records
111median recorded cumulative daysnonmissing MLS field; not a reconstructed history
$110K–$160Kcondo asking price rangemedian $145,000

See every Forest Hill Gardens listing with photos, fees and days on market, or get an email when a new Forest Hill Gardens unit lists.

0mention a special assessment0 of 10 listings (0%)
0state an age restriction (55+)0 of 10 listings (0%); confirm with the association
0mention a required membership0 of 10 listings (0%)
0mention a land or recreation lease0 of 10 listings (0%)

Counts of the condominium listings for sale whose agent-written public remarks mention each item; not verified and not a statement about the association. Ask for the budget, reserve study and any assessment resolution before writing an offer.

Schools for Forest Hill Gardens

The School District of Palm Beach County assigns the center point of Forest Hill Gardens to these three public schools. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit’s address with the district locator before you rely on it.

ElementaryCholee Lake Elementary6680 Dillman Rd., Greenacres, FL, 33413 · 1.2 mi
MiddleOkeeheelee Middle School2200 Pinehurst Dr., Greenacres, FL, 33413 · 1.1 mi
HighPalm Beach Central High School8499 W. Forest Hill Blvd., Wellington, FL, 33411 · 2.6 mi

30 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles of Forest Hill Gardens. West Palm Beach private schools by grade band (33).

Sources: School District of Palm Beach County attendance-zone GIS layers, retrieved 2026-09-19; FL DOE Private School Directory. Straight-line distances from the listing center point. PBP does not rank or rate schools.

Own in Forest Hill Gardens, or rent a condo in West Palm Beach?

The median asking price among the 10 Forest Hill Gardens condos for sale is $145,000 and the median stated fee is $497 a month (10 listings state one). 9 of the 10 units for sale are 2-bedrooms, asking a median $150,000. The median closed condominium lease in West Palm Beach over the last 13 months was $2,000 (n=475). Month one, before principal is counted:

Own, first year, per monthRent, per month
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.37%, 20% down$801Median West Palm Beach condominium lease$2,000
Property tax with homestead, 20.4468 mills$175Renter’s insurance$25
Condo insurance (HO-6), county average$193
Forest Hill Gardens median fee$497
Interior maintenance, 0.5% of price a year$60
Gross monthly cost to own$1,726Gross monthly cost to rent$2,025

Owning is $299 a month cheaper on day one; about $91 of the owner’s payment is principal in year one, so the owner is ahead by about $390 once principal is counted. Cash at the door for the owner: $33,350 (20% down plus 3% closing). How long it takes owning to pull ahead of renting in West Palm Beach, year by year.

Estimates for comparison only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rate: Mortgage News Daily 30-year fixed rate index, 2026-10-16. Tax: 2025 total millage for WEST PALM BEACH, two $25,000 homestead exemptions (s. 196.031, F.S.). Insurance: county average HO-6 premium, FLOIR. Special assessments, club dues and land-lease payments are not in the fee figure. Same assumptions as the published West Palm Beach rent-vs-own comparison.

What do buyers and sellers ask about Forest Hill Gardens?

What is the condo fee in Forest Hill Gardens, West Palm Beach?

As of October 18, 2026, the median monthly-equivalent association fee across the 10 Forest Hill Gardens condominiums for sale that state a fee is $497; the middle half runs $445 to $497. That is 16% below the West Palm Beach condo median of $591. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

What did condos in Forest Hill Gardens sell for?

6 Forest Hill Gardens condominiums closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 at a median $120,000 ($179 per square foot), ranging from $80,000 to $150,000. The median sale closed at 93.8% of the original asking price and 94.9% of the final asking price, after a median 22 cumulative days on market. Closings are reported to the MLS with a lag, so the window ends with the last full month; 0 October 2026 closings have been reported so far and are not in the medians.

How many Forest Hill Gardens condos are for sale, and are prices being cut?

10 Forest Hill Gardens condominiums are listed as of October 18, 2026, asking from $110,000 to $160,000, median $145,000; 2 more are under contract. 5 of 10 active records have current ListPrice below OriginalListPrice (50%). Among those 5 records, median reduction is $10,000 and 6.1%; these are separate medians. The remainder is not a never-cut group. Median nonmissing recorded CDOM is 111 days, not an independently reconstructed property history.

Does Forest Hill Gardens have special assessments, age restrictions or membership requirements?

We report what listing agents wrote, not what the association has decided. Among the 10 Forest Hill Gardens listings for sale, 0 mention a special assessment in the public remarks; 0 state an age restriction such as 55+; 0 mention a required club or equity membership; 0 mention a land or recreation lease. Confirm every one of these with the association documents before writing an offer.

How is this Forest Hill Gardens report built and how often is it updated?

Refresh is scheduled daily from PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed: active and under-contract condominium listings in West Palm Beach whose subdivision field names Forest Hill Gardens, plus available closings in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. Use the report's statistical date and qualifying counts. Fees are converted to a monthly equivalent and usable association layers are summed. Medians need five or more records, percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Forest Hill Gardens is a small sample (under 20 listings and under 20 sales), so read its figures as indicative. This is a market read of MLS listing data, not an opinion of value about any unit or a statement about the association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Which public schools are zoned for Forest Hill Gardens, West Palm Beach?

The School District of Palm Beach County assigns the center point of Forest Hill Gardens to these three public schools: Cholee Lake Elementary, Okeeheelee Middle School and Palm Beach Central High School. Assignments are set by street address and can change; confirm the unit's address with the district locator before you rely on it. 30 private schools registered with the Florida Department of Education sit within 5 miles.

Is it cheaper to own in Forest Hill Gardens or rent a condo in West Palm Beach?

The median asking price among the 10 Forest Hill Gardens condos for sale is $145,000 and the median stated fee is $497 a month. Owning costs about $1,726 a month before principal ($801 principal and interest at 7.37% with 20% down, $175 property tax with homestead at 20.4468 mills, $193 condo insurance, $497 fee, $60 interior maintenance), against $2,025 to rent the median West Palm Beach condominium ($2,000 lease plus renter's insurance). Owning is $299 a month cheaper on day one; about $91 of the owner's payment is principal in year one. Estimates for comparison only, not financial advice.

Analyst: Gia Freer, Broker of Record, PBP Real Estate, LLC (Lic. BK689801), available on the record: 561-395-8418.

Nearby West Palm Beach developments to compare with Forest Hill Gardens

Straight-line distance from Forest Hill Gardens; median monthly fee and units on the market from the same daily snapshot.

More live West Palm Beach data

PBP Real Estate analysis of BeachesMLS listings. Refresh is scheduled daily; read each index’s own date and sample.

Own a home or condo in West Palm Beach? What is my home worth in West Palm Beach? Current sale prices, houses and condos separate · What closing costs a seller pays in Palm Beach County, line by line Renting for now? Renting versus owning in West Palm Beach: the monthly numbers side by side.

Method: listings whose MLS subdivision field maps to Forest Hill Gardens after normalization (tower, section and phase records merged; master community plus its enclaves), condominiums by tax legal description (a townhouse, villa or house whose legal records a condominium is included), West Palm Beach, permitted for internet display in PBP Real Estate's BeachesMLS data feed. Active and under-contract figures are from the daily snapshot as of October 18, 2026; closed sales are from a rolling archive and cover October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the last full month, because closings are reported to the MLS with a lag. Fees are as entered by each listing office, converted to a monthly equivalent, with master and sub-association layers summed. Medians require five or more records and percentages ten or more; smaller groups are shown as counts. Remark-based flags are keyword classifications of agent-written text and are not verified. Nothing here is an opinion of value about any property or a statement about any association's finances. The fees displayed are only as accurate as the brokerage that provided them in its individual listings through the multiple listing service. Information is deemed to be reliable but not guaranteed.

Moving to Palm Beach County

Moving to Forest Hill Gardens? Everything in one place